9 CAMELOT DR

Byram Twp, Sussex County · Block 336, Lot 3.13

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+4.9%

Estimated tax up $1,532 ($31,054 → $32,586) using 2024→2025 rates (3.830 → 4.019) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($810,800 → $810,800).

Assessment

Land$167,100
Improvements$643,700
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$810,800
Town avg ratio used58.12% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$1,395,045
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$32,586.05
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$32,586
Mailing address (2026)9 CAMELOT DR, ANDOVER; NJ, 07821

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2002 sale of $150,000: implied equalized value $1,395,045 is $1,245,045 above that sale. This is not an appraisal.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits above the town class-2 average of $256,436.

Building permits for 9 CAMELOT DR

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 9 CAMELOT DR

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 9 CAMELOT DR

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 9 CAMELOT DR

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $810,800 —
2025 $810,800 $32,586.05
2024 $810,800 $31,053.64
2023 $810,800 $30,502.30

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $810,800 78.30% $1,035,504 — —
2024 $810,800 72.00% $1,126,111 0.0% +8.8%
2025 $810,800 64.13% $1,264,307 0.0% +12.3%
2026 $810,800 58.12% $1,395,045 0.0% +10.3%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $810,800 3.762 $30,502 $30,502.30 —
2024 $810,800 3.830 $31,054 $31,053.64 +1.8%
2025 $810,800 4.019 $32,586 $32,586.05 +4.9%
2026 $810,800 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$18,754 57.6%
County
$5,473 16.8%
Municipal
$8,359 25.7%

Of the estimated increase of $1,532, the school portion moved $1,151 up, the county portion $162 up, and the municipal portion $219 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (1.510)$12,243
Regional / consolidated school (0.803)$6,511
County (0.621)$5,035
County library (0.051)$414
County open space (0.003)$24
Municipal purpose (1.020)$8,270
Municipal open space (0.011)$89

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class17 — Above standard quality single-family dwelling
Building—
Land description4.137 ACRES
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built2008
Acreage4.137
ZoningR-2 — town zoning code
Tax map page9.01
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$150,000 · 8/7/2002 · sale assessment $99,400
Deed book / page02660 / 00182

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.