Byram Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 4.019

Byram Twp, Sussex County. 4,157 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

How to read a Byram Twp bill

Byram Twp’s general rate of 4.019 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.830 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 57.6%, 16.8%, and 25.7%. The largest slice is schools. In Sussex County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 63.6% in Andover Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $807,886,400 to $809,055,700, up 0.1%, on 3,152 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $486,000 (97 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 80.4%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Byram Twp at a glance

4,157 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 4.019, and the prior rate on file is 3.830 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $256,436. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 97, median $486,000. The state construction file lists 4,702 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1970. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 8,082 people and 3,297 housing units in Byram township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Byram Twp

Byram Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Sussex County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Byram Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Byram Twp

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 4,702 permits in Byram Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Byram Twp construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Byram Twp: 4.019

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
57.6%
County
16.8%
Municipal
25.7%

In Sussex County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 63.6%; this town is 57.6%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Sussex towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Byram Twp (K-8 or K-6 local), FY2027 K–12 aid $2,579,305. The high school district is Lenape Valley Regional, FY2027 K–12 aid $6,939,444. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Sussex district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.830.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Byram Twp

These figures use Byram Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 64.13% would be assessed at about $320,650. At the general rate of 4.019, the estimated tax is $12,887. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $128,260, with an estimated tax of $5,155.

In Sussex County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $2,348 in Walpack Twp to $14,735 in Hamburg Boro. The middle bill is $11,044 in Wantage Twp. All Sussex towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Byram Twp

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Byram Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
20 ROSE TRAIL 1/5/2026 $140,000 $110,600
3 KNUTE DR 12/30/2025 $485,000 $252,700
30 ROSS RD 12/19/2025 $550,000 $323,000
46 LYNN DR 12/17/2025 $630,000 $277,000
2 DOUGLAS TERRACE 12/15/2025 $655,000 $314,400

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Byram Twp, 2025 rate: $46,146

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Byram Twp is $46,146 at 203 FOREST LAKE DR, on a net assessment of $1,148,200 and a 2025 general rate of 4.019.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
203 FOREST LAKE DR 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,148,200 2025 $46,146
186 WHITE HALL RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,050,000 2025 $42,200
3 HEMLOCK TERRACE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $957,200 2025 $38,470
82 BIRCH PKWY 2 — Residential (four families or less) $883,200 2025 $35,496
9 CAMELOT DR 2 — Residential (four families or less) $810,800 2025 $32,586

Business

The highest business estimate in Byram Twp is $482,280 at 90 RT 206, on a net assessment of $12,000,000 and a 2025 general rate of 4.019.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
90 RT 206 4A — Commercial $12,000,000 2025 $482,280
11 LACKAWANNA DR 4A — Commercial $5,040,000 2025 $202,558
6 PANTHER LAKE RD 4A — Commercial $4,395,500 2025 $176,655
77 RT 206 4A — Commercial $4,233,500 2025 $170,144
210 RT 206 4A — Commercial $3,900,000 2025 $156,741

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Byram Twp, typical class 2 assessment $256,436

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 3,155 parcels, average net assessment $256,436.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $807,886,400 to $809,055,700, up 0.1%, on 3,152 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.

Among 97 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $486,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 3,155 $809,055,700 80.4%
Vacant land 1 707 $91,232,600 9.1%
Commercial 4A 115 $80,209,800 8.0%
Industrial 4B 3 $1,881,100 0.2%
Apartment 4C 4 $2,815,600 0.3%
Farm (regular) 3A 45 $19,626,900 2.0%
Farm (qualified) 3B 126 $943,300 0.1%
Other / unclassified other 2 $0 0.0%

Housing stock in Byram Twp, median year built 1970

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Byram Twp with a year built have a median year of 1970, about 56 years old. Of those 3,109 houses, the largest share was built 1960–1979. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 75.9%, Vacant land 17.0%, Farm (qualified) 3.0%, Commercial 2.8%, Farm (regular) 1.1%, Apartment <0.1%, Industrial <0.1%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
7.8%
1940–1959
15.1%
1960–1979
48.2%
1980–1999
23.0%
2000–2009
5.0%
2010–2026
1.1%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
2,361 96.3%
Other codes
90 3.7%

Find a parcel in Byram Twp