315 ROUTE 206

Hillsborough Twp, Somerset County · Block 182, Lot 50.1

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
$697,650

Estimated annual tax: current net × 2.160 (rate year 2025). Year-over-year % is hidden until the 2026 general rate is available for this reval/reassess town.

Assessment net change: +1.1% ($31,956,500 → $32,298,600).

Assessment

Land$14,299,200
Improvements$17,999,400
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$32,298,600
Town avg ratio used100.00% (Revaluation year (~100% of market))
Implied equalized value$32,298,600
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$708,156.04
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$697,650
Mailing address (2026)500 N. BROADWAY; STE 201, JERICHO; NY, 11756

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 04 — Transfer of convenience, such as a deed to correct the title marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 89.75% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Building permits for 315 ROUTE 206

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 315 ROUTE 206

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 315 ROUTE 206

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 315 ROUTE 206

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $32,298,600 —
2025 $31,956,500 $708,156.04
2024 $31,956,500 $684,827.80
2023 $31,956,500 $688,023.45

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $31,956,500 90.10% $35,467,814 — —
2024 $31,956,500 97.84% $32,661,999 0.0% -7.9%
2025 $31,956,500 86.79% $36,820,486 0.0% +12.7%
2026 $32,298,600 100.00% $32,298,600 +1.1% -12.3%

2026: This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 89.75% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $31,956,500 2.093 $668,850 $688,023.45 —
2024 $31,956,500 2.086 $666,613 $684,827.80 -0.3%
2025 $31,956,500 2.160 $690,260 $708,156.04 +3.5%
2026 $32,298,600 — — — pending rate

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$469,945 67.4%
County
$117,244 16.8%
Municipal
$110,461 15.8%
Regional / consolidated school (1.455)$469,945
County (0.293)$94,635
County library (0.039)$12,596
County open space (0.031)$10,013
Municipal purpose (0.314)$101,418
Municipal open space (0.028)$9,044

Property details

Class4A — Commercial
Building class10 — not listed in the state appraisal manual
BuildingLOWE'S PLAZA
Land description52.966
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built2005
Acreage52.966
Zoning02 — town zoning code
Tax map page72
Additional lots49
Census tract / block—
Special tax codesF01 — Fire district 1
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$1 · 1/7/2009 · sale assessment $24,664,600 · SR1A 04 — Transfer of convenience, such as a deed to correct the title
Deed book / page06186 / 03637

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.