Hillsborough Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 2.160 after reassessment
Hillsborough Twp, Somerset County. 15,621 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.
How to read a Hillsborough Twp bill
Hillsborough Twp’s general rate of 2.160 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 2.086 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 67.4%, 16.8%, and 15.8%. The largest slice is schools. In Somerset County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 58.5% in Somerville Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $7,858,393,900 to $8,322,713,600, up 5.9%, on 13,254 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $554,007 (406 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 83.1%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Hillsborough Twp at a glance
15,621 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 2.160, and the prior rate on file is 2.086 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $627,940. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 406, median $554,007. The state construction file lists 18,432 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1985. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 43,477 people and 16,105 housing units in Hillsborough township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Hillsborough Twp
Hillsborough Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Somerset County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Hillsborough Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Hillsborough Twp
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 18,432 permits in Hillsborough Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Hillsborough Twp construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Hillsborough Twp: 2.160
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Somerset County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 58.5%; this town is 67.4%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Somerset towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Hillsborough Twp (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $16,858,333. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Somerset district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 2.086.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Hillsborough Twp
These figures use Hillsborough Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 86.79% would be assessed at about $433,950. At the general rate of 2.160, the estimated tax is $9,373. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $173,580, with an estimated tax of $3,749.
In Somerset County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $5,800 in Far Hills Boro to $13,292 in So Bound Brook Boro. The middle bill is $9,373 in Hillsborough Twp. All Somerset towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Hillsborough Twp
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Hillsborough Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 STAATS DRIVE | 1/14/2026 | $576,000 | $524,900 |
| 37-33 BLOOMINGDALE DRIVE | 1/13/2026 | $457,000 | $421,700 |
| 906-B MARLBOROUGH COMMON | 1/7/2026 | $320,000 | $269,500 |
| 10 FREDRICK COURT | 1/7/2026 | $775,000 | $705,200 |
| 27 CHETWOOD COURT | 1/6/2026 | $470,000 | $458,700 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Hillsborough Twp, 2025 rate: $37,590
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Hillsborough Twp is $37,590 at 236 LONG HILL ROAD, on a net assessment of $1,740,300 and a 2025 general rate of 2.160.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 236 LONG HILL ROAD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,740,300 | 2025 | $37,590 |
| 16 COPE COURT | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,590,600 | 2025 | $34,357 |
| 20 DOGWOOD DRIVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,572,500 | 2025 | $33,966 |
| 10 RAKER COURT | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,544,300 | 2025 | $33,357 |
| 16 HEITZ LANE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,537,200 | 2025 | $33,204 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Hillsborough Twp is $697,650 at 315 ROUTE 206, on a net assessment of $32,298,600 and a 2025 general rate of 2.160.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315 ROUTE 206 | 4A — Commercial | $32,298,600 | 2025 | $697,650 |
| TEXAS EASTERN PIPELINE | 4B — Industrial | $25,475,900 | 2025 | $550,279 |
| 601 ROUTE 206 | 4A — Commercial | $20,853,500 | 2025 | $450,436 |
| 649 ROUTE 206 | 4A — Commercial | $18,810,700 | 2025 | $406,311 |
| 799 ROUTE 206 | 4B — Industrial | $18,500,000 | 2025 | $399,600 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Hillsborough Twp, typical class 2 assessment $627,940
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 13,254 parcels, average net assessment $627,940.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $7,858,393,900 to $8,322,713,600, up 5.9%, on 13,254 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.
Among 406 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $554,007. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 13,254 | $8,322,713,600 | 83.1% |
| Vacant land 1 | 1,433 | $550,382,600 | 5.5% |
| Commercial 4A | 364 | $497,665,200 | 5.0% |
| Industrial 4B | 132 | $237,697,800 | 2.4% |
| Apartment 4C | 40 | $304,653,300 | 3.0% |
| Farm (regular) 3A | 140 | $99,240,100 | 1.0% |
| Farm (qualified) 3B | 235 | $3,552,200 | 0.0% |
| Other / unclassified other | 23 | $100 | 0.0% |
Housing stock in Hillsborough Twp, median year built 1985
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Hillsborough Twp with a year built have a median year of 1985, about 41 years old. Of those 13,219 houses, the largest share was built 1980–1999. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 84.8%, Vacant land 9.2%, Commercial 2.3%, Farm (qualified) 1.5%, Farm (regular) 0.9%, Industrial 0.8%, Apartment 0.3%, Other / unclassified 0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.