2 MAIN ST.; UNIT 3

Bradley Beach Boro, Monmouth County · Block 89, Lot 1.4

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
$1,714

Estimated annual tax: current net × 0.885 (rate year 2025). Year-over-year % is hidden until the 2026 general rate is available for this reval/reassess town.

Assessment net change: +6.1% ($182,600 → $193,700).

Assessment

Land$95,600
Improvements$98,100
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$193,700
Town avg ratio used100.00% (Revaluation year (~100% of market))
Implied equalized value$193,700
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$1,616.01
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$1,714
Mailing address (2026)2 MAIN ST; UNIT 3, BRADLEY BEACH; NJ, 07720

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2025 sale of $199,000: implied equalized value $193,700 is $5,300 below that sale. This is not an appraisal. This is a reassessment year, so the ratio is treated as about 100% and the gap is today’s assessment minus the sale price.

This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 95.16% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Building permits for 2 MAIN ST.; UNIT 3

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 2 MAIN ST.; UNIT 3

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 2 MAIN ST.; UNIT 3

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 2 MAIN ST.; UNIT 3

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $193,700 —
2025 $182,600 $1,616.01
2024 $181,400 $1,663.44
2023 $183,100 $1,728.46

Mailing changed in 2026 to 2 MAIN ST; UNIT 3, BRADLEY BEACH; NJ, 07720.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $183,100 92.19% $198,612 — —
2024 $181,400 100.00% $181,400 -0.9% -8.7%
2025 $182,600 96.86% $188,520 +0.7% +3.9%
2026 $193,700 100.00% $193,700 +6.1% +2.7%

2024: Published average ratio exceeded 100%; New Jersey treats that as 100% for equalization.

2026: This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 95.16% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $183,100 0.944 $1,728 $1,728.46 —
2024 $181,400 0.917 $1,663 $1,663.44 -3.8%
2025 $182,600 0.885 $1,616 $1,616.01 -2.9%
2026 $193,700 — — — pending rate

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$571 33.3%
County
$399 23.3%
Municipal
$744 43.4%
District school (0.295)$571
County (0.176)$341
County health (0.003)$6
County open space (0.027)$52
Municipal purpose (0.352)$682
Municipal library (0.032)$62

Property details

Class4A — Commercial
Building class39 — Good quality row house or townhouse
BuildingCONDO
Land descriptionCOMMON
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built—
Acreage—
ZoningGB — town zoning code
Tax map page16
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$199,000 · 8/25/2025 · sale assessment $182,600
Deed book / page09754 / 07384

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.