Bradley Beach Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 0.885 after reassessment
Bradley Beach Boro, Monmouth County. 2,194 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.
How to read a Bradley Beach Boro bill
Bradley Beach Boro’s general rate of 0.885 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 0.917 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 33.3%, 23.3%, and 43.4%. The largest slice is municipal. In Monmouth County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 56.6% in Rumson Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $2,183,242,400 to $2,389,812,700, up 9.5%, on 1,932 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $984,500 (32 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 86.6%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Bradley Beach Boro at a glance
2,194 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 0.885, and the prior rate on file is 0.917 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $1,238,522. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 32, median $984,500. The state construction file lists 2,025 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1926. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 4,264 people and 2,836 housing units in Bradley Beach borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Bradley Beach Boro
Bradley Beach Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Monmouth County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Bradley Beach Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Bradley Beach Boro
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 2,025 permits in Bradley Beach Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Bradley Beach Boro construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Bradley Beach Boro: 0.885
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Monmouth County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 56.6%; this town is 33.3%. The largest slice here is municipal. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Monmouth towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Bradley Beach Boro (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $415,948. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Monmouth district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 0.917.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Bradley Beach Boro
These figures use Bradley Beach Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 96.86% would be assessed at about $484,300. At the general rate of 0.885, the estimated tax is $4,286. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $193,720, with an estimated tax of $1,714.
In Monmouth County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $1,895 in Loch Arbour Village to $11,813 in Allentown Boro. The middle bill is $7,130 in Eatontown Boro. All Monmouth towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Bradley Beach Boro
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Bradley Beach Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 404 PARK PLACE AVE | 10/1/2025 | $999,000 | $1,049,000 |
| 427 MONMOUTH AVE | 9/30/2025 | $1,150,000 | $1,071,600 |
| 304 1/2 EVERGREEN AVE | 9/18/2025 | $1,375,000 | $1,474,100 |
| 911 BEACH AVE | 9/15/2025 | $799,000 | $759,800 |
| 2 MAIN ST.; UNIT 3 | 8/25/2025 | $199,000 | $193,700 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Bradley Beach Boro, 2025 rate: $46,262
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Bradley Beach Boro is $46,262 at 208 SECOND AVE, on a net assessment of $5,227,400 and a 2025 general rate of 0.885.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 208 SECOND AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $5,227,400 | 2025 | $46,262 |
| 501 OCEAN AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $4,220,500 | 2025 | $37,351 |
| 305 OCEAN AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $3,684,500 | 2025 | $32,608 |
| 508 OCEAN AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $3,576,100 | 2025 | $31,648 |
| 111 THIRD AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $3,545,500 | 2025 | $31,378 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Bradley Beach Boro is $26,977 at 204 THIRD AVE, on a net assessment of $3,048,200 and a 2025 general rate of 0.885.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 204 THIRD AVE | 4A — Commercial | $3,048,200 | 2025 | $26,977 |
| 1217 MAIN ST | 4A — Commercial | $2,478,000 | 2025 | $21,930 |
| 1110 MAIN ST | 4A — Commercial | $2,338,500 | 2025 | $20,696 |
| 800 MAIN ST | 4A — Commercial | $2,272,800 | 2025 | $20,114 |
| 520-22 MAIN ST | 4A — Commercial | $2,269,100 | 2025 | $20,082 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Bradley Beach Boro, typical class 2 assessment $1,238,522
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 1,936 parcels, average net assessment $1,238,522.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $2,183,242,400 to $2,389,812,700, up 9.5%, on 1,932 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.
Among 32 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $984,500. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 1,936 | $2,397,777,800 | 86.6% |
| Vacant land 1 | 126 | $106,866,300 | 3.9% |
| Commercial 4A | 94 | $102,354,600 | 3.7% |
| Industrial 4B | 1 | $1,985,100 | 0.1% |
| Apartment 4C | 33 | $159,295,100 | 5.8% |
| Other / unclassified other | 4 | $0 | 0.0% |
Housing stock in Bradley Beach Boro, median year built 1926
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Bradley Beach Boro with a year built have a median year of 1926, about 100 years old. Of those 1,929 houses, the largest share was built Before 1940. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 88.2%, Vacant land 5.7%, Commercial 4.3%, Apartment 1.5%, Other / unclassified 0.2%, Industrial <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.