Westwood Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 2.162 after reassessment

Westwood Boro, Bergen County. 3,604 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

How to read a Westwood Boro bill

Westwood Boro’s general rate of 2.162 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 2.184 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 57.9%, 11.1%, and 31.0%. The largest slice is schools. In Bergen County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 57.5% in Hasbrouck Hghts Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $1,745,120,300 to $1,949,699,700, up 11.7%, on 3,103 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $711,000 (72 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 66.0%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Westwood Boro at a glance

3,604 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 2.162, and the prior rate on file is 2.184 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $628,327. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 72, median $711,000. The state construction file lists 2,904 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1951. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 11,221 people and 4,444 housing units in Westwood borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Westwood Boro

Westwood Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Bergen County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Westwood Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Westwood Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 2,904 permits in Westwood Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Westwood Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Westwood Boro: 2.162

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
57.9%
County
11.1%
Municipal
31.0%

In Bergen County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 57.5%; this town is 57.9%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Bergen towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Westwood Regional (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $4,483,323. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Bergen district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 2.184.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Westwood Boro

These figures use Westwood Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 91.19% would be assessed at about $455,950. At the general rate of 2.162, the estimated tax is $9,858. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $182,380, with an estimated tax of $3,943.

In Bergen County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $3,974 in Alpine Boro to $13,038 in Ridgefield Park Village. The middle bill is $9,734 in Maywood Boro. All Bergen towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Westwood Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Westwood Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
75 BERGEN ST 12/29/2025 $1,548,000 $1,545,200
18 LOTUS ST 12/18/2025 $799,000 $705,600
485 KINDERKAMACK R 12/11/2025 $887,500 $759,600
131 FOURTH AVE 12/5/2025 $660,000 $608,900
120 CARL PLACE 12/4/2025 $710,000 $648,800

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Westwood Boro, 2025 rate: $48,671

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Westwood Boro is $48,671 at 49 FAIRVIEW AVE, on a net assessment of $2,251,200 and a 2025 general rate of 2.162.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
49 FAIRVIEW AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,251,200 2025 $48,671
81 SECOND AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,558,000 2025 $33,684
79 BERGEN ST 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,545,200 2025 $33,407
29 GARDEN PLACE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,494,300 2025 $32,307
29 SECOND AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,479,300 2025 $31,982

Business

The highest business estimate in Westwood Boro is $2,609,041 at 250-270 OLD HOOK ROAD, on a net assessment of $120,677,200 and a 2025 general rate of 2.162.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
250-270 OLD HOOK ROAD 4A — Commercial $120,677,200 2025 $2,609,041
ALONG BROADWAY & RR 4A — Commercial $36,501,000 2025 $789,152
290 OLD HOOK RD 4A — Commercial $22,191,600 2025 $479,782
10 CHARLES ST 4B — Industrial $18,279,600 2025 $395,205
10 VAN BUREN AVE 4A — Commercial $16,229,300 2025 $350,877

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Westwood Boro, typical class 2 assessment $628,327

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 3,103 parcels, average net assessment $628,327.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $1,745,120,300 to $1,949,699,700, up 11.7%, on 3,103 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.

Among 72 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $711,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 3,103 $1,949,699,700 66.0%
Vacant land 1 191 $170,959,700 5.8%
Commercial 4A 244 $521,486,700 17.6%
Industrial 4B 34 $75,396,400 2.6%
Apartment 4C 29 $238,642,800 8.1%
Other / unclassified other 3 $0 0.0%

Housing stock in Westwood Boro, median year built 1951

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Westwood Boro with a year built have a median year of 1951, about 75 years old. Of those 3,100 houses, the largest share was built Before 1940. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 86.1%, Commercial 6.8%, Vacant land 5.3%, Industrial 0.9%, Apartment 0.8%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
35.3%
1940–1959
31.0%
1960–1979
22.3%
1980–1999
8.2%
2000–2009
1.7%
2010–2026
1.5%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
2,301 86.6%
Other codes
355 13.4%

Find a parcel in Westwood Boro