Liberty Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 3.656
Liberty Twp, Warren County. 1,681 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Liberty Twp bill
Liberty Twp’s general rate of 3.656 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.401 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 63.9%, 24.8%, and 11.3%. The largest slice is schools. In Warren County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 58.2% in Hardwick Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $232,621,036 to $232,623,136, 0.0%, on 1,018 parcels. Usable sales with a 2024 deed: median $350,000 (31 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 80.0%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Liberty Twp at a glance
1,681 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 3.656, and the prior rate on file is 3.401 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $228,510. Usable sales with a 2024 deed: 31, median $350,000. The state construction file lists 1,148 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1977. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 2,686 people and 1,134 housing units in Liberty township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Liberty Twp
Liberty Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Warren County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Liberty Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Liberty Twp
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 1,148 permits in Liberty Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Liberty Twp construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Liberty Twp: 3.656
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Warren County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 58.2%; this town is 63.9%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Warren towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Great Meadows Regional (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $2,071,155. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Warren district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.401.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Liberty Twp
These figures use Liberty Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 61.90% would be assessed at about $309,500. At the general rate of 3.656, the estimated tax is $11,315. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $123,800, with an estimated tax of $4,526.
In Warren County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $7,996 in Harmony Twp to $15,027 in Pohatcong Twp. The middle bill is $12,016 in Alpha Boro. All Warren towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Liberty Twp
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Liberty Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 CENTER STREET | 11/5/2025 | $410,000 | $157,100 |
| 3 PARK STREET | 10/15/2025 | $480,000 | $182,000 |
| 20 SPRING HILL LANE | 9/30/2025 | $715,000 | $462,500 |
| 8 MOUNTAIN TOP DRIVE | 9/29/2025 | $825,000 | $413,600 |
| 70 QUENBY MOUNTAIN ROAD | 9/23/2025 | $434,000 | $22,600 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Liberty Twp, 2025 rate: $19,742
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Liberty Twp is $19,742 at 9 HILLCREST DRIVE, on a net assessment of $540,000 and a 2025 general rate of 3.656.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 HILLCREST DRIVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $540,000 | 2025 | $19,742 |
| 18 FAR VIEW ROAD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $525,300 | 2025 | $19,205 |
| 410 MOUNTAIN LAKE ROAD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $494,000 | 2025 | $18,061 |
| 20 FAR VIEW ROAD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $487,200 | 2025 | $17,812 |
| 273 MOUNTAIN LAKE ROAD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $486,200 | 2025 | $17,775 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Liberty Twp is $38,556 at 30 SHADES OF DEATH ROAD, on a net assessment of $1,054,600 and a 2025 general rate of 3.656.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 SHADES OF DEATH ROAD | 4A — Commercial | $1,054,600 | 2025 | $38,556 |
| 2 COSTA LANE | 4A — Commercial | $504,500 | 2025 | $18,445 |
| 144 LAKESIDE DRIVE WEST | 4A — Commercial | $475,000 | 2025 | $17,366 |
| 752 PEQUEST ROAD | 4A — Commercial | $379,000 | 2025 | $13,856 |
| 763 PEQUEST ROAD | 4A — Commercial | $371,500 | 2025 | $13,582 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Liberty Twp, typical class 2 assessment $228,510
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 1,018 parcels, average net assessment $228,510.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $232,621,036 to $232,623,136, 0.0%, on 1,018 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 31 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2024, the median price is $350,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 1,018 | $232,623,136 | 80.0% |
| Vacant land 1 | 379 | $28,185,900 | 9.7% |
| Commercial 4A | 22 | $6,347,800 | 2.2% |
| Apartment 4C | 1 | $308,800 | 0.1% |
| Farm (regular) 3A | 85 | $22,524,700 | 7.7% |
| Farm (qualified) 3B | 175 | $779,200 | 0.3% |
| Other / unclassified other | 1 | $0 | 0.0% |
Housing stock in Liberty Twp, median year built 1977
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Liberty Twp with a year built have a median year of 1977, about 49 years old. Of those 993 houses, the largest share was built 1980–1999. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 60.6%, Vacant land 22.5%, Farm (qualified) 10.4%, Farm (regular) 5.1%, Commercial 1.3%, Apartment <0.1%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.