Frelinghuysen Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 2.858
Frelinghuysen Twp, Warren County. 1,464 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Frelinghuysen Twp bill
Frelinghuysen Twp’s general rate of 2.858 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 2.858 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 62.1%, 25.4%, and 12.4%. The largest slice is schools. In Warren County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 58.2% in Hardwick Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $195,372,700 to $196,167,200, up 0.4%, on 622 parcels. Usable sales with a 2020 deed: median $380,000 (35 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 59.5%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Frelinghuysen Twp at a glance
1,464 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 2.858, and the prior rate on file is 2.858 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $315,381. Usable sales with a 2020 deed: 35, median $380,000. The state construction file lists 876 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1982. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 2,020 people and 826 housing units in Frelinghuysen township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Frelinghuysen Twp
Frelinghuysen Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Warren County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Frelinghuysen Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Frelinghuysen Twp
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 876 permits in Frelinghuysen Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Frelinghuysen Twp construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Frelinghuysen Twp: 2.858
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Warren County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 58.2%; this town is 62.1%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Warren towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Frelinghuysen Twp (K-8 or K-6 local), FY2027 K–12 aid $218,713. The high school district is North Warren Regional, FY2027 K–12 aid $1,338,655. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Warren district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 2.858.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Frelinghuysen Twp
These figures use Frelinghuysen Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 77.33% would be assessed at about $386,650. At the general rate of 2.858, the estimated tax is $11,050. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $154,660, with an estimated tax of $4,420.
In Warren County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $7,996 in Harmony Twp to $15,027 in Pohatcong Twp. The middle bill is $12,016 in Alpha Boro. All Warren towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Frelinghuysen Twp
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Frelinghuysen Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 745 ROUTE 94 | 8/28/2025 | $459,000 | $276,800 |
| 36 HELLER ROAD | 8/28/2025 | $649,000 | $496,100 |
| 16 SOUTH STREET | 8/22/2025 | $200,000 | $91,200 |
| 4 RAMSEY COURT | 8/12/2025 | $662,500 | $381,900 |
| 2164 STILLWATER ROAD | 8/4/2025 | $575,000 | $362,400 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Frelinghuysen Twp, 2025 rate: $28,837
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Frelinghuysen Twp is $28,837 at 32 KERRS CORNER ROAD, on a net assessment of $1,009,000 and a 2025 general rate of 2.858.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 KERRS CORNER ROAD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,009,000 | 2025 | $28,837 |
| 150 LANNING ROAD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $755,200 | 2025 | $21,584 |
| 503 ROUTE 519 | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $745,700 | 2025 | $21,312 |
| 889 ROUTE 519 | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $677,600 | 2025 | $19,366 |
| 74 ALLAMUCHY ROAD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $675,400 | 2025 | $19,303 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Frelinghuysen Twp is $242,930 at 145 STATE PARK ROAD, on a net assessment of $8,500,000 and a 2025 general rate of 2.858.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 145 STATE PARK ROAD | 4A — Commercial | $8,500,000 | 2025 | $242,930 |
| 845 ROUTE 94 | 4A — Commercial | $2,683,800 | 2025 | $76,703 |
| 779 ROUTE 94 | 4A — Commercial | $878,800 | 2025 | $25,116 |
| 1090 ROUTE 519 | 4A — Commercial | $700,000 | 2025 | $20,006 |
| 606 ROUTE 519 | 4A — Commercial | $513,700 | 2025 | $14,682 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Frelinghuysen Twp, typical class 2 assessment $315,381
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 622 parcels, average net assessment $315,381.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $195,372,700 to $196,167,200, up 0.4%, on 622 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 35 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2020, the median price is $380,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 622 | $196,167,200 | 59.5% |
| Vacant land 1 | 240 | $42,581,500 | 12.9% |
| Commercial 4A | 23 | $17,695,700 | 5.4% |
| Farm (regular) 3A | 189 | $69,593,600 | 21.1% |
| Farm (qualified) 3B | 389 | $3,113,400 | 0.9% |
| Other / unclassified other | 1 | $608,907 | 0.2% |
Housing stock in Frelinghuysen Twp, median year built 1982
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Frelinghuysen Twp with a year built have a median year of 1982, about 44 years old. Of those 598 houses, the largest share was built 1980–1999. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 42.5%, Farm (qualified) 26.6%, Vacant land 16.4%, Farm (regular) 12.9%, Commercial 1.6%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.