111-15 CHESTNUT ST

Roselle Boro, Union County · Block 3002, Lot 2.1

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+5.2%

Estimated tax up $9,338 ($179,639 → $188,977) using 2024→2025 rates (8.695 → 9.147) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($2,066,000 → $2,066,000).

Assessment

Land$367,300
Improvements$1,698,700
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$2,066,000
Town avg ratio used28.06% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$7,362,794
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$188,977.02
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$188,977
Mailing address (2026)530 CURTIS LANE, LAKEWOOD; N.J., 08701

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 26 — Not a willing-buyer, willing-seller sale, for a reason outside the other codes marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

Building permits for 111-15 CHESTNUT ST

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 111-15 CHESTNUT ST

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 111-15 CHESTNUT ST

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 111-15 CHESTNUT ST

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $2,066,000 —
2025 $2,066,000 $188,977.02
2024 $2,066,000 $179,638.70
2023 $2,066,000 $175,134.82

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $2,066,000 41.62% $4,963,960 — —
2024 $2,066,000 35.04% $5,896,119 0.0% +18.8%
2025 $2,066,000 30.86% $6,694,750 0.0% +13.5%
2026 $2,066,000 28.06% $7,362,794 0.0% +10.0%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $2,066,000 8.477 $175,135 $175,134.82 —
2024 $2,066,000 8.695 $179,639 $179,638.70 +2.6%
2025 $2,066,000 9.147 $188,977 $188,977.02 +5.2%
2026 $2,066,000 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$68,116 36.0%
County
$24,296 12.9%
Municipal
$96,565 51.1%

Of the estimated increase of $9,338, the school portion moved $3,533 up, the county portion $1,715 up, and the municipal portion $4,091 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (3.297)$68,116
County (1.128)$23,304
County open space (0.048)$992
Municipal purpose (4.565)$94,313
Municipal library (0.109)$2,252

Property details

Class4A — Commercial
Building class—
Building1S-CBS-A
Land description31200 SF
Dwellings—
Commercial units—
Year built2001
Acreage0.7163
Zoning—
Tax map page—
Additional lotsDEED 17518.
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$7,140,000 · 4/27/2022 · sale assessment $1,700,000 · SR1A 26 — Not a willing-buyer, willing-seller sale, for a reason outside the other codes
Deed book / page06461 / 02912

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.