57 E SCOTT AVE

Rahway City, Union County · Block 397, Lot 1

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+2.4%

Estimated tax up $42,107 ($1,741,908 → $1,784,015) using 2024→2025 rates (7.405 → 7.584) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($23,523,400 → $23,523,400).

Assessment

Land$2,499,000
Improvements$21,024,400
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$23,523,400
Town avg ratio used27.88% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$84,373,745
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$1,784,014.66
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$1,784,015
Mailing address (2026)126 E LINCOLN AVE TAX DEP, RAHWAY; NJ, 07065

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 4 — Transfer of convenience, such as a deed to correct the title marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

Building permits for 57 E SCOTT AVE

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 57 E SCOTT AVE

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 57 E SCOTT AVE

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 57 E SCOTT AVE

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $23,523,400 —
2025 $23,523,400 $1,784,014.66
2024 $23,523,400 $1,741,907.77
2023 $23,523,400 $1,687,098.25

Mailing changed in 2025 to 126 E LINCOLN AVE TAX DEP, RAHWAY; NJ, 07065.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $23,523,400 41.16% $57,151,118 — —
2024 $23,523,400 36.95% $63,662,788 0.0% +11.4%
2025 $23,523,400 33.75% $69,698,963 0.0% +9.5%
2026 $23,523,400 27.88% $84,373,745 0.0% +21.1%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $23,523,400 7.172 $1,687,098 $1,687,098.25 —
2024 $23,523,400 7.405 $1,741,908 $1,741,907.77 +3.2%
2025 $23,523,400 7.584 $1,784,015 $1,784,014.66 +2.4%
2026 $23,523,400 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$808,029 45.3%
County
$252,877 14.2%
Municipal
$723,109 40.5%

Of the estimated increase of $42,107, the school portion moved $9,880 up, the county portion $7,998 up, and the municipal portion $24,229 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (3.435)$808,029
County (1.031)$242,526
County open space (0.044)$10,350
Municipal purpose (2.976)$700,056
Municipal library (0.098)$23,053

Property details

Class4B — Industrial
Building class20 — Superior quality single-family dwelling
BuildingB-CB
Land description508X444
Dwellings—
Commercial units—
Year built—
Acreage5.178
Zoning—
Tax map page—
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$1 · 3/27/2024 · sale assessment $23,523,400 · SR1A 4 — Transfer of convenience, such as a deed to correct the title
Deed book / page06542 / 02078

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.