Wantage Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 3.002

Wantage Twp, Sussex County. 5,707 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

How to read a Wantage Twp bill

Wantage Twp’s general rate of 3.002 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 2.953 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 68.7%, 19.7%, and 11.6%. The largest slice is schools. In Sussex County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 63.6% in Andover Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $909,697,300 to $912,441,100, up 0.3%, on 3,516 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $433,911 (82 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 68.4%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Wantage Twp at a glance

5,707 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 3.002, and the prior rate on file is 2.953 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $259,354. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 82, median $433,911. The state construction file lists 4,242 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1980. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 10,897 people and 4,289 housing units in Wantage township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Wantage Twp

Wantage Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Sussex County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Wantage Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Wantage Twp

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 4,242 permits in Wantage Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Wantage Twp construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Wantage Twp: 3.002

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
68.7%
County
19.7%
Municipal
11.6%

In Sussex County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 63.6%; this town is 68.7%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Sussex towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Sussex-Wantage Regional (K-8 or K-6 local), FY2027 K–12 aid $7,518,892. The high school district is High Point Regional, FY2027 K–12 aid $3,672,478. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Sussex district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 2.953.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Wantage Twp

These figures use Wantage Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 73.58% would be assessed at about $367,900. At the general rate of 3.002, the estimated tax is $11,044. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $147,160, with an estimated tax of $4,418.

In Sussex County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $2,348 in Walpack Twp to $14,735 in Hamburg Boro. The middle bill is $11,044 in Wantage Twp. All Sussex towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Wantage Twp

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Wantage Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
2 ESTATE DR 12/29/2025 $580,000 $278,900
20 NORTH FIELD DR 12/23/2025 $590,000 $331,800
3 SMITH RD 12/19/2025 $363,000 $241,700
37 ROSE MORROW RD 12/16/2025 $545,000 $332,400
37 WANTAGE SCHOOL RD 12/12/2025 $850,000 $430,600

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Wantage Twp, 2025 rate: $26,958

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Wantage Twp is $26,958 at 346 RT 565, on a net assessment of $898,000 and a 2025 general rate of 3.002.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
346 RT 565 2 — Residential (four families or less) $898,000 2025 $26,958
7 FLAGSTONE HILL RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $763,200 2025 $22,911
87 SHERMAN RIDGE RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $759,700 2025 $22,806
55 FLAGSTONE HILL RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $702,100 2025 $21,077
44 FLAGSTONE HILL RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $652,800 2025 $19,597

Business

The highest business estimate in Wantage Twp is $336,635 at JUDGE BEACH RD, on a net assessment of $11,213,700 and a 2025 general rate of 3.002.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
JUDGE BEACH RD 4A — Commercial $11,213,700 2025 $336,635
455 RT 23 4A — Commercial $8,000,000 2025 $240,160
205 RT 23 4A — Commercial $5,503,400 2025 $165,212
164 LIBERTYVILLE RD 4A — Commercial $4,140,800 2025 $124,307
355 RT 23 4A — Commercial $3,289,100 2025 $98,739

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Wantage Twp, typical class 2 assessment $259,354

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 3,519 parcels, average net assessment $259,354.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $909,697,300 to $912,441,100, up 0.3%, on 3,516 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.

Among 82 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $433,911. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 3,519 $912,665,000 68.4%
Vacant land 1 763 $136,276,900 10.2%
Commercial 4A 153 $110,300,000 8.3%
Industrial 4B 2 $1,541,400 0.1%
Apartment 4C 13 $21,121,200 1.6%
Farm (regular) 3A 466 $145,901,000 10.9%
Farm (qualified) 3B 789 $7,307,200 0.5%
Other / unclassified other 2 $0 0.0%

Housing stock in Wantage Twp, median year built 1980

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Wantage Twp with a year built have a median year of 1980, about 46 years old. Of those 3,466 houses, the largest share was built 1980–1999. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 61.7%, Farm (qualified) 13.8%, Vacant land 13.4%, Farm (regular) 8.2%, Commercial 2.7%, Apartment 0.2%, Industrial <0.1%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
7.4%
1940–1959
12.3%
1960–1979
30.1%
1980–1999
34.8%
2000–2009
13.7%
2010–2026
1.8%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
2,733 93.8%
Two-family
1 <0.1%
Other codes
181 6.2%

Find a parcel in Wantage Twp