Sandyston Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 3.338
Sandyston Twp, Sussex County. 1,912 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Sandyston Twp bill
Sandyston Twp’s general rate of 3.338 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.160 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 69.6%, 21.4%, and 9.1%. The largest slice is schools. In Sussex County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 63.6% in Andover Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $170,392,500 to $170,530,500, up 0.1%, on 802 parcels. Usable sales with a 2021 deed: median $292,500 (38 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Vacant land at 45.7%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Sandyston Twp at a glance
1,912 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 3.338, and the prior rate on file is 3.160 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $212,632. Usable sales with a 2021 deed: 38, median $292,500. The state construction file lists 425 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1959. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 1,924 people and 907 housing units in Sandyston township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Sandyston Twp
Sandyston Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Sussex County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Sandyston Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Sandyston Twp
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 425 permits in Sandyston Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Sandyston Twp construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Sandyston Twp: 3.338
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Sussex County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 63.6%; this town is 69.6%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Sussex towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Sandyston-Walpack Twp (K-8 or K-6 local), FY2027 K–12 aid $559,528. The high school district is Kittatinny Regional, FY2027 K–12 aid $1,968,141. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Sussex district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.160.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Sandyston Twp
These figures use Sandyston Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 60.87% would be assessed at about $304,350. At the general rate of 3.338, the estimated tax is $10,159. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $121,740, with an estimated tax of $4,064.
In Sussex County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $2,348 in Walpack Twp to $14,735 in Hamburg Boro. The middle bill is $11,044 in Wantage Twp. All Sussex towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Sandyston Twp
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Sandyston Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 BUTTERNUT LN | 12/22/2025 | $630,000 | $314,200 |
| 12 OLD DINGMANS RD | 12/16/2025 | $410,000 | $247,600 |
| 23 DEVITA RD | 11/17/2025 | $525,000 | $252,500 |
| 1 EDWARDS DR | 9/11/2025 | $420,000 | $184,600 |
| 6 MARTHA ST | 9/4/2025 | $355,000 | $93,600 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Sandyston Twp, 2025 rate: $22,982
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Sandyston Twp is $22,982 at 19 RT 645, on a net assessment of $688,500 and a 2025 general rate of 3.338.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 RT 645 | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $688,500 | 2025 | $22,982 |
| 72 RIDGE RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $560,800 | 2025 | $18,720 |
| 16 CEMETERY RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $528,900 | 2025 | $17,655 |
| 22 GRANDVIEW AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $522,000 | 2025 | $17,424 |
| 6 FOX RUN | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $491,700 | 2025 | $16,413 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Sandyston Twp is $50,070 at ROUTE 560, on a net assessment of $1,500,000 and a 2025 general rate of 3.338.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROUTE 560 | 4A — Commercial | $1,500,000 | 2025 | $50,070 |
| HOTALEN RD | 4A — Commercial | $1,232,000 | 2025 | $41,124 |
| 14 AYERS RD | 4A — Commercial | $949,700 | 2025 | $31,701 |
| 183 ROUTE 206 S | 4A — Commercial | $876,500 | 2025 | $29,258 |
| 222 RT 206 | 4A — Commercial | $834,200 | 2025 | $27,846 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Sandyston Twp, typical class 2 assessment $212,632
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 802 parcels, average net assessment $212,632.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $170,392,500 to $170,530,500, up 0.1%, on 802 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 38 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2021, the median price is $292,500. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 802 | $170,530,500 | 41.9% |
| Vacant land 1 | 744 | $186,063,200 | 45.7% |
| Commercial 4A | 46 | $17,344,400 | 4.3% |
| Industrial 4B | 4 | $1,781,800 | 0.4% |
| Farm (regular) 3A | 116 | $30,474,600 | 7.5% |
| Farm (qualified) 3B | 199 | $1,188,100 | 0.3% |
| Other / unclassified other | 1 | $0 | 0.0% |
Housing stock in Sandyston Twp, median year built 1959
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Sandyston Twp with a year built have a median year of 1959, about 67 years old. Of those 792 houses, the largest share was built 1940–1959. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 41.9%, Vacant land 38.9%, Farm (qualified) 10.4%, Farm (regular) 6.1%, Commercial 2.4%, Industrial 0.2%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.