Hardyston Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 1.929 after reassessment
Hardyston Twp, Sussex County. 4,865 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.
How to read a Hardyston Twp bill
Hardyston Twp’s general rate of 1.929 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 2.008 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 54.5%, 22.3%, and 23.1%. The largest slice is schools. In Sussex County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 63.6% in Andover Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $1,491,912,500 to $1,568,971,500, up 5.2%, on 3,816 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $425,000 (173 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 73.1%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Hardyston Twp at a glance
4,865 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 1.929, and the prior rate on file is 2.008 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $411,156. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 173, median $425,000. The state construction file lists 4,050 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1993. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 8,239 people and 3,946 housing units in Hardyston township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Hardyston Twp
Hardyston Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Sussex County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Hardyston Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Hardyston Twp
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 4,050 permits in Hardyston Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Hardyston Twp construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Hardyston Twp: 1.929
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Sussex County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 63.6%; this town is 54.5%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Sussex towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Hardyston Twp (K-8 or K-6 local), FY2027 K–12 aid $1,517,969. The high school district is Wallkill Valley Regional, FY2027 K–12 aid $3,128,235. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Sussex district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 2.008.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Hardyston Twp
These figures use Hardyston Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 94.00% would be assessed at about $470,000. At the general rate of 1.929, the estimated tax is $9,066. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $188,000, with an estimated tax of $3,627.
In Sussex County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $2,348 in Walpack Twp to $14,735 in Hamburg Boro. The middle bill is $11,044 in Wantage Twp. All Sussex towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Hardyston Twp
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Hardyston Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 169 TARRINGTON RD #103 | 12/29/2025 | $350,000 | $323,400 |
| 45 TANNERY HILL DR | 12/22/2025 | $415,000 | $447,000 |
| 41 SAND POND RD | 12/22/2025 | $430,000 | $429,400 |
| 17 DEER TR | 12/22/2025 | $465,000 | $449,300 |
| 1 PIPPIN LN | 12/22/2025 | $370,000 | $341,100 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Hardyston Twp, 2025 rate: $49,305
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Hardyston Twp is $49,305 at 1 EXETER LN, on a net assessment of $2,556,000 and a 2025 general rate of 1.929.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 EXETER LN | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $2,556,000 | 2025 | $49,305 |
| 21 STONEHEDGE DR | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,402,100 | 2025 | $27,047 |
| 4 SUTTON CT | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,362,400 | 2025 | $26,281 |
| 18 EXETER LN | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,288,700 | 2025 | $24,859 |
| 8 EXETER LN | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,257,400 | 2025 | $24,255 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Hardyston Twp is $247,460 at 3620 RT 23, on a net assessment of $12,828,400 and a 2025 general rate of 1.929.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3620 RT 23 | 4B — Industrial | $12,828,400 | 2025 | $247,460 |
| 216 NORTH CHURCH RD | 4B — Industrial | $10,278,900 | 2025 | $198,280 |
| 3 WILD TURKEY WAY | 4A — Commercial | $9,000,000 | 2025 | $173,610 |
| 1 WILD TURKEY WAY | 4A — Commercial | $8,500,000 | 2025 | $163,965 |
| 178 NORTH CHURCH RD | 4A — Commercial | $8,135,800 | 2025 | $156,940 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Hardyston Twp, typical class 2 assessment $411,156
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 3,816 parcels, average net assessment $411,156.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $1,491,912,500 to $1,568,971,500, up 5.2%, on 3,816 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.
Among 173 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $425,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 3,816 | $1,568,971,500 | 73.1% |
| Vacant land 1 | 633 | $268,459,500 | 12.5% |
| Commercial 4A | 130 | $134,163,600 | 6.2% |
| Industrial 4B | 27 | $84,488,300 | 3.9% |
| Apartment 4C | 44 | $63,614,100 | 3.0% |
| Farm (regular) 3A | 53 | $25,394,500 | 1.2% |
| Farm (qualified) 3B | 137 | $1,029,500 | 0.0% |
| Other / unclassified other | 25 | $585,200 | 0.0% |
Housing stock in Hardyston Twp, median year built 1993
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Hardyston Twp with a year built have a median year of 1993, about 33 years old. Of those 3,788 houses, the largest share was built 2000–2009. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 78.4%, Vacant land 13.0%, Farm (qualified) 2.8%, Commercial 2.7%, Farm (regular) 1.1%, Apartment 0.9%, Industrial 0.6%, Other / unclassified 0.5%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.