Green Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 2.274 after reassessment

Green Twp, Sussex County. 1,620 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

How to read a Green Twp bill

Green Twp’s general rate of 2.274 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.892 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 64.2%, 18.0%, and 17.8%. The largest slice is schools. In Sussex County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 63.6% in Andover Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $649,601,400 to $677,542,400, up 4.3%, on 1,159 parcels. Usable sales with a 2024 deed: median $590,000 (37 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 77.3%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Green Twp at a glance

1,620 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 2.274, and the prior rate on file is 3.892 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $584,592. Usable sales with a 2024 deed: 37, median $590,000. The state construction file lists 1,386 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1979. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 3,644 people and 1,237 housing units in Green township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Green Twp

Green Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Sussex County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Green Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Green Twp

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 1,386 permits in Green Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Green Twp construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Green Twp: 2.274

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
64.2%
County
18.0%
Municipal
17.8%

In Sussex County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 63.6%; this town is 64.2%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Sussex towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Green Twp (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $2,053,275. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Sussex district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.892.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Green Twp

These figures use Green Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 62.72% would be assessed at about $313,600. At the general rate of 2.274, the estimated tax is $7,131. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $125,440, with an estimated tax of $2,853.

In Sussex County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $2,348 in Walpack Twp to $14,735 in Hamburg Boro. The middle bill is $11,044 in Wantage Twp. All Sussex towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Green Twp

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Green Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
8 WOODFIELD RD 12/12/2025 $895,000 $832,500
88 MACKERLEY RD 11/3/2025 $541,000 $515,000
27 SCENIC DR 10/31/2025 $599,000 $580,700
18 SPRUCE DR 10/29/2025 $477,000 $453,400
111 DECKER POND RD 10/16/2025 $650,000 $626,700

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Green Twp, 2025 rate: $45,973

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Green Twp is $45,973 at 35 PEQUEST RD, on a net assessment of $2,021,700 and a 2025 general rate of 2.274.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
35 PEQUEST RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,021,700 2025 $45,973
67-69 HENRY RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,767,400 2025 $40,191
37 PEQUEST RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,523,600 2025 $34,647
29 PEQUEST RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,504,400 2025 $34,210
15 WOODFIELD RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,441,800 2025 $32,787

Business

The highest business estimate in Green Twp is $291,513 at 15 WHITEHALL RD, on a net assessment of $12,819,400 and a 2025 general rate of 2.274.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
15 WHITEHALL RD 4B — Industrial $12,819,400 2025 $291,513
4 STACKER 2 WAY 4B — Industrial $11,892,000 2025 $270,424
254 BRIGHTON RD 4A — Commercial $7,885,900 2025 $179,325
246 BRIGHTON RD 4B — Industrial $6,202,600 2025 $141,047
248 BRIGHTON RD 4B — Industrial $5,300,700 2025 $120,538

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Green Twp, typical class 2 assessment $584,592

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 1,159 parcels, average net assessment $584,592.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $649,601,400 to $677,542,400, up 4.3%, on 1,159 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.

Among 37 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2024, the median price is $590,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 1,159 $677,542,400 77.3%
Vacant land 1 156 $69,147,200 7.9%
Commercial 4A 25 $29,606,400 3.4%
Industrial 4B 9 $47,840,500 5.5%
Farm (regular) 3A 88 $50,691,400 5.8%
Farm (qualified) 3B 181 $1,671,400 0.2%
Other / unclassified other 2 $0 0.0%

Housing stock in Green Twp, median year built 1979

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Green Twp with a year built have a median year of 1979, about 47 years old. Of those 1,156 houses, the largest share was built 1960–1979. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 71.5%, Farm (qualified) 11.2%, Vacant land 9.6%, Farm (regular) 5.4%, Commercial 1.5%, Industrial 0.6%, Other / unclassified 0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
8.0%
1940–1959
6.0%
1960–1979
37.4%
1980–1999
29.2%
2000–2009
16.4%
2010–2026
3.0%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
898 98.0%
Other codes
18 2.0%

Find a parcel in Green Twp