439-445 RUTHERFORD AVE

Franklin Boro, Sussex County · Block 204, Lot 27

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
$11,111

Estimated annual tax: current net × 2.515 (rate year 2025). Year-over-year % is hidden until the 2026 general rate is available for this reval/reassess town.

Assessment net change: +16.3% ($379,900 → $441,800).

Assessment

Land$111,700
Improvements$330,100
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$441,800
Town avg ratio used100.00% (Revaluation year (~100% of market))
Implied equalized value$441,800
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$9,554.49
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$11,111
Mailing address (2026)439-445 RUTHERFORD AVE, FRANKLIN; NJ, 07416

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2025 sale of $480,000: implied equalized value $441,800 is $38,200 below that sale. This is not an appraisal. This is a reassessment year, so the ratio is treated as about 100% and the gap is today’s assessment minus the sale price.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits above the town class-2 average of $345,347.

This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 89.85% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Building permits for 439-445 RUTHERFORD AVE

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 439-445 RUTHERFORD AVE

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 439-445 RUTHERFORD AVE

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 439-445 RUTHERFORD AVE

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $441,800 —
2025 $379,900 $9,554.49
2024 $285,800 $7,585.13
2023 $273,500 $7,540.40

Mailing changed in 2026 to 439-445 RUTHERFORD AVE, FRANKLIN; NJ, 07416.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $273,500 72.87% $375,326 — —
2024 $285,800 100.00% $285,800 +4.5% -23.9%
2025 $379,900 97.72% $388,764 +32.9% +36.0%
2026 $441,800 100.00% $441,800 +16.3% +13.6%

2024: Published average ratio exceeded 100%; New Jersey treats that as 100% for equalization.

2026: This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 89.85% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $273,500 2.757 $7,540 $7,540.40 —
2024 $285,800 2.654 $7,585 $7,585.13 +0.6%
2025 $379,900 2.515 $9,554 $9,554.49 +26.0%
2026 $441,800 — — — pending rate

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$5,863 52.8%
County
$1,869 16.8%
Municipal
$3,380 30.4%
District school (0.983)$4,343
Regional / consolidated school (0.344)$1,520
County (0.390)$1,723
County library (0.032)$141
County open space (0.001)$4
Municipal purpose (0.765)$3,380

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class47 — Above average quality two-to-four family building
Building2SF-O-APT
Land description.508 AC
Dwellings2
Commercial units—
Year built1930
Acreage0.508
ZoningR-2 — town zoning code
Tax map page2
Additional lotsL7.01
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$480,000 · 11/10/2025 · sale assessment $379,900
Deed book / page10418 / 00419

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.