Frankford Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 3.040

Frankford Twp, Sussex County. 3,454 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

How to read a Frankford Twp bill

Frankford Twp’s general rate of 3.040 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 2.974 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 65.6%, 20.2%, and 14.2%. The largest slice is schools. In Sussex County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 63.6% in Andover Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $590,049,900 to $592,637,400, up 0.4%, on 2,186 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $475,000 (56 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 72.3%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Frankford Twp at a glance

3,454 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 3.040, and the prior rate on file is 2.974 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $271,040. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 56, median $475,000. The state construction file lists 742 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1970. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 5,307 people and 2,559 housing units in Frankford township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Frankford Twp

Frankford Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Sussex County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Frankford Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Frankford Twp

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 742 permits in Frankford Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Frankford Twp construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Frankford Twp: 3.040

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
65.6%
County
20.2%
Municipal
14.2%

In Sussex County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 63.6%; this town is 65.6%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Sussex towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Frankford Twp (K-8 or K-6 local), FY2027 K–12 aid $1,013,277. The high school district is High Point Regional, FY2027 K–12 aid $3,672,478. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Sussex district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 2.974.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Frankford Twp

These figures use Frankford Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 70.56% would be assessed at about $352,800. At the general rate of 3.040, the estimated tax is $10,725. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $141,120, with an estimated tax of $4,290.

In Sussex County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $2,348 in Walpack Twp to $14,735 in Hamburg Boro. The middle bill is $11,044 in Wantage Twp. All Sussex towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Frankford Twp

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Frankford Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
515 KEMAH LAKE RD 12/29/2025 $370,000 $212,100
146 WYKERTOWN RD 12/11/2025 $157,000 $66,200
18 HIGH RIDGE LN 12/2/2025 $899,000 $580,700
37 UNION TNPK 12/2/2025 $420,000 $192,200
22 MORRIS AVE 11/19/2025 $525,000 $238,500

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Frankford Twp, 2025 rate: $50,072

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Frankford Twp is $50,072 at 1 LAKEVIEW POINT AVE, on a net assessment of $1,647,100 and a 2025 general rate of 3.040.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
1 LAKEVIEW POINT AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,647,100 2025 $50,072
7 LAKEVIEW POINT AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,225,000 2025 $37,240
11 LAKEVIEW POINT AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,055,200 2025 $32,078
39 LAKEVIEW POINT AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $879,200 2025 $26,728
78 FOX HILL RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $871,100 2025 $26,481

Business

The highest business estimate in Frankford Twp is $197,600 at 129 MORRIS TNPK, on a net assessment of $6,500,000 and a 2025 general rate of 3.040.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
129 MORRIS TNPK 4A — Commercial $6,500,000 2025 $197,600
37 PLAINS RD 4A — Commercial $2,793,000 2025 $84,907
1 STATE ROUTE 15 4A — Commercial $2,696,900 2025 $81,986
47 US HIGHWAY 206 4A — Commercial $2,419,600 2025 $73,556
3 PHILLIPS RD 4A — Commercial $2,362,900 2025 $71,832

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Frankford Twp, typical class 2 assessment $271,040

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 2,187 parcels, average net assessment $271,040.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $590,049,900 to $592,637,400, up 0.4%, on 2,186 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.

Among 56 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $475,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 2,187 $592,764,300 72.3%
Vacant land 1 559 $84,518,000 10.3%
Commercial 4A 102 $63,344,300 7.7%
Industrial 4B 10 $5,316,900 0.6%
Apartment 4C 2 $859,800 0.1%
Farm (regular) 3A 226 $70,057,100 8.5%
Farm (qualified) 3B 367 $3,101,300 0.4%
Other / unclassified other 1 $0 0.0%

Housing stock in Frankford Twp, median year built 1970

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Frankford Twp with a year built have a median year of 1970, about 56 years old. Of those 2,168 houses, the largest share was built 1960–1979. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 63.3%, Vacant land 16.2%, Farm (qualified) 10.6%, Farm (regular) 6.5%, Commercial 3.0%, Industrial 0.3%, Apartment <0.1%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
22.2%
1940–1959
18.8%
1960–1979
25.1%
1980–1999
22.7%
2000–2009
7.5%
2010–2026
3.7%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
1,702 90.3%
Two-family
2 0.1%
Other codes
180 9.6%

Find a parcel in Frankford Twp