Quinton Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 3.841
Quinton Twp, Salem County. 1,677 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Quinton Twp bill
Quinton Twp’s general rate of 3.841 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.795 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 46.2%, 39.8%, and 14.0%. The largest slice is schools. In Salem County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 46.2% in Quinton Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $133,758,500 to $134,495,300, up 0.6%, on 881 parcels. Usable sales with a 2021 deed: median $180,000 (35 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 66.7%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Quinton Twp at a glance
1,677 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 3.841, and the prior rate on file is 3.795 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $152,662. Usable sales with a 2021 deed: 35, median $180,000. The state construction file lists 643 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1960. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 2,596 people and 1,157 housing units in Quinton township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Quinton Twp
Quinton Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Salem County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Quinton Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Quinton Twp
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 643 permits in Quinton Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Quinton Twp construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Quinton Twp: 3.841
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Salem County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 46.2%; this town is 46.2%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Salem towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Quinton Twp (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $3,603,344. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Salem district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.795.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Quinton Twp
These figures use Quinton Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 69.40% would be assessed at about $347,000. At the general rate of 3.841, the estimated tax is $13,328. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $138,800, with an estimated tax of $5,331.
In Salem County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $8,657 in Carneys Point Twp to $22,976 in Salem City. The middle bill is $13,735 in Pilesgrove Twp. All Salem towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Quinton Twp
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Quinton Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 550 QUINTON-MARLBORO RD | 11/18/2025 | $271,900 | $125,000 |
| JERICHO RD | 8/21/2025 | $15,000 | $32,600 |
| QUINTON-ALLOWAY RD | 8/7/2025 | $34,000 | $29,900 |
| 28 NEW ST | 6/5/2025 | $65,000 | $73,600 |
| 75 COOL RUN ROAD | 5/22/2025 | $75,000 | $35,000 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Quinton Twp, 2025 rate: $32,764
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Quinton Twp is $32,764 at 228-240 GRAVELLY HILL RD, on a net assessment of $853,000 and a 2025 general rate of 3.841.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 228-240 GRAVELLY HILL RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $853,000 | 2025 | $32,764 |
| 85 COHANSEY RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $465,600 | 2025 | $17,884 |
| 86 PECKS-CONR-COHANSEY RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $353,900 | 2025 | $13,593 |
| 471 QUINTON-MARLBORO RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $351,200 | 2025 | $13,490 |
| 103 WATERWORKS RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $350,900 | 2025 | $13,478 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Quinton Twp is $78,053 at 21 STRETCH RD, on a net assessment of $2,032,100 and a 2025 general rate of 3.841.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 STRETCH RD | 4A — Commercial | $2,032,100 | 2025 | $78,053 |
| 3 MAIN ST | 4A — Commercial | $1,915,500 | 2025 | $73,574 |
| 19 HOWARD AVE | 4A — Commercial | $1,750,000 | 2025 | $67,218 |
| 322 QUINTON-MARLBORO RD. | 4A — Commercial | $1,304,200 | 2025 | $50,094 |
| 1 MAIN ST | 4A — Commercial | $1,060,400 | 2025 | $40,730 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Quinton Twp, typical class 2 assessment $152,662
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 881 parcels, average net assessment $152,662.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $133,758,500 to $134,495,300, up 0.6%, on 881 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 35 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2021, the median price is $180,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 881 | $134,495,300 | 66.7% |
| Vacant land 1 | 465 | $24,050,700 | 11.9% |
| Commercial 4A | 52 | $19,255,800 | 9.5% |
| Apartment 4C | 1 | $461,400 | 0.2% |
| Farm (regular) 3A | 104 | $20,080,100 | 10.0% |
| Farm (qualified) 3B | 174 | $3,342,900 | 1.7% |
Housing stock in Quinton Twp, median year built 1960
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Quinton Twp with a year built have a median year of 1960, about 66 years old. Of those 870 houses, the largest share was built 1940–1959. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 52.5%, Vacant land 27.7%, Farm (qualified) 10.4%, Farm (regular) 6.2%, Commercial 3.1%, Apartment <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.