Clifton City NJ property tax rate 2025: 6.129
Clifton City, Passaic County. 23,818 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Clifton City bill
Clifton City’s general rate of 6.129 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 5.936 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 48.1%, 21.9%, and 30.0%. The largest slice is schools. In Passaic County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 48.0% in Prospect Park Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $3,838,304,000 to $3,847,958,300, up 0.3%, on 21,253 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $600,000 (493 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 63.8%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Clifton City at a glance
23,818 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 6.129, and the prior rate on file is 5.936 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $180,942. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 493, median $600,000. The state construction file lists 26,569 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1949. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 89,247 people and 34,064 housing units in Clifton city. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Clifton City
Clifton City sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Passaic County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Clifton City opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Clifton City
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 26,569 permits in Clifton City. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Clifton City construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Clifton City: 6.129
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Passaic County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 48.0%; this town is 48.1%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Passaic towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Clifton City (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $111,177,312. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Passaic district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 5.936.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Clifton City
These figures use Clifton City’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 36.09% would be assessed at about $180,450. At the general rate of 6.129, the estimated tax is $11,060. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $72,180, with an estimated tax of $4,424.
In Passaic County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $7,580 in Totowa Boro to $14,609 in Prospect Park Boro. The middle bill is $11,619 in Hawthorne Boro. All Passaic towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Clifton City
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Clifton City. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 145 SARGEANT AVE | 12/5/2025 | $550,000 | $152,000 |
| 73 SPENCER AVE | 12/5/2025 | $730,000 | $196,900 |
| 40 HUTTON RD | 12/1/2025 | $1,200,000 | $182,300 |
| 174 CRESTHILL AVE | 11/26/2025 | $805,000 | $189,500 |
| 65 MAC ARTHUR DR | 11/26/2025 | $775,000 | $308,200 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Clifton City, 2025 rate: $44,117
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Clifton City is $44,117 at 352 GROVE ST, on a net assessment of $719,800 and a 2025 general rate of 6.129.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 352 GROVE ST | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $719,800 | 2025 | $44,117 |
| 22 VIRGINIA AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $714,600 | 2025 | $43,798 |
| 55 CRESTHILL AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $673,000 | 2025 | $41,248 |
| 18 GARFIELD AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $663,100 | 2025 | $40,641 |
| 125 COUNTRY LANE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $650,000 | 2025 | $39,839 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Clifton City is $2,329,020 at 201 MAIN AVE, on a net assessment of $38,000,000 and a 2025 general rate of 6.129.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 MAIN AVE | 4A — Commercial | $38,000,000 | 2025 | $2,329,020 |
| 2 PEEKAY DR | 4B — Industrial | $31,500,000 | 2025 | $1,930,635 |
| 401 RTE 3 | 4A — Commercial | $25,509,800 | 2025 | $1,563,496 |
| 850 RTE 3 | 4A — Commercial | $21,476,500 | 2025 | $1,316,295 |
| 1053 BLOOMFIELD AVE | 4A — Commercial | $20,169,800 | 2025 | $1,236,207 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Clifton City, typical class 2 assessment $180,942
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 21,331 parcels, average net assessment $180,942.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $3,838,304,000 to $3,847,958,300, up 0.3%, on 21,253 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 493 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $600,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 21,331 | $3,859,665,200 | 63.8% |
| Vacant land 1 | 812 | $667,439,400 | 11.0% |
| Commercial 4A | 1,085 | $805,300,600 | 13.3% |
| Industrial 4B | 434 | $552,660,800 | 9.1% |
| Apartment 4C | 127 | $148,393,300 | 2.5% |
| Farm (regular) 3A | 1 | $298,500 | 0.0% |
| Farm (qualified) 3B | 1 | $14,400 | 0.0% |
| Other / unclassified other | 27 | $12,144,319 | 0.2% |
Housing stock in Clifton City, median year built 1949
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Clifton City with a year built have a median year of 1949, about 77 years old. Of those 21,316 houses, the largest share was built 1940–1959. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 89.6%, Commercial 4.6%, Vacant land 3.4%, Industrial 1.8%, Apartment 0.5%, Other / unclassified 0.1%, Farm (regular) <0.1%, Farm (qualified) <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.