289 N 13TH ST

Surf City Boro, Ocean County · Block 76, Lot 15

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2026 · Prior rate 2025

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+3.1%

Estimated tax up $277 ($8,944 → $9,221) using 2025→2026 rates (1.066 → 1.099) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($839,000 → $839,000).

Assessment

Land$425,000
Improvements$414,000
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$839,000
Town avg ratio used55.77% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$1,504,393
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$8,943.74
Est. 2026 tax @ general rate$9,221
Mailing address (2026)2047 SHEARER ROAD, WORCESTER PA, 19490

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2025 sale of $1,800,000: implied equalized value $1,504,393 is $295,607 below that sale. This is not an appraisal.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits below the town class-2 average of $934,146.

Building permits for 289 N 13TH ST

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 289 N 13TH ST

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 289 N 13TH ST

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 289 N 13TH ST

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $839,000 —
2025 $839,000 $8,943.74
2024 $839,000 $8,750.77
2023 $839,000 $8,431.95

Mailing changed in 2026 to 2047 SHEARER ROAD, WORCESTER PA, 19490.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $839,000 75.46% $1,111,847 — —
2024 $839,000 65.36% $1,283,660 0.0% +15.5%
2025 $839,000 61.05% $1,374,283 0.0% +7.1%
2026 $839,000 55.77% $1,504,393 0.0% +9.5%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $839,000 1.005 $8,432 $8,431.95 —
2024 $839,000 1.043 $8,751 $8,750.77 +3.8%
2025 $839,000 1.066 $8,944 $8,943.74 +2.2%
2026 $839,000 1.099 $9,221 — +3.1%

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2026.

Schools
$2,647 28.7%
County
$4,541 49.2%
Municipal
$2,033 22.0%

Of the estimated increase of $277, the school portion moved $80 up, the county portion $136 up, and the municipal portion $61 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

Regional / consolidated school (0.265)$2,223
Local school (0.051)$424
County (0.473)$3,970
County library (0.047)$398
County open space (0.021)$173
Municipal purpose (0.242)$2,033

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class19 — High quality single-family dwelling
Building2SF 1996
Land description50X100
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built2012
Acreage0.1148
ZoningRA — town zoning code
Tax map page11
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$1,800,000 · 11/18/2025 · sale assessment $839,000 · SR1A 00 — Usable for the sales study
Deed book / page20209 / 00321

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2026 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.