1703 N OCEAN AVE

Surf City Boro, Ocean County · Block 49, Lot 1

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2026 · Prior rate 2025

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+3.1%

Estimated tax up $1,067 ($34,458 → $35,525) using 2025→2026 rates (1.066 → 1.099) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($3,232,500 → $3,232,500).

Assessment

Land$1,470,000
Improvements$1,762,500
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$3,232,500
Town avg ratio used55.77% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$5,796,127
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$34,458.45
Est. 2026 tax @ general rate$35,525
Mailing address (2026)4104 S OCEAN BLVD, HIGHLAND BEACH FL, 33487

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 25 — Full consideration under $100 marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits above the town class-2 average of $934,146.

Building permits for 1703 N OCEAN AVE

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 1703 N OCEAN AVE

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 1703 N OCEAN AVE

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 1703 N OCEAN AVE

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $3,232,500 —
2025 $3,232,500 $34,458.45
2024 $3,232,500 $33,714.98
2023 $3,232,500 $32,486.63

Mailing changed in 2024 to 4104 S OCEAN BLVD, HIGHLAND BEACH FL, 33487.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $3,232,500 75.46% $4,283,726 — —
2024 $3,232,500 65.36% $4,945,685 0.0% +15.5%
2025 $3,232,500 61.05% $5,294,840 0.0% +7.1%
2026 $3,232,500 55.77% $5,796,127 0.0% +9.5%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $3,232,500 1.005 $32,487 $32,486.63 —
2024 $3,232,500 1.043 $33,715 $33,714.98 +3.8%
2025 $3,232,500 1.066 $34,458 $34,458.45 +2.2%
2026 $3,232,500 1.099 $35,525 — +3.1%

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2026.

Schools
$10,199 28.7%
County
$17,494 49.2%
Municipal
$7,832 22.0%

Of the estimated increase of $1,067, the school portion moved $307 up, the county portion $524 up, and the municipal portion $236 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

Regional / consolidated school (0.265)$8,566
Local school (0.051)$1,632
County (0.473)$15,296
County library (0.047)$1,532
County open space (0.021)$666
Municipal purpose (0.242)$7,832

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class21 — Mansion quality single-family dwelling
Building2SF2BG 2236
Land description60X100
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built2022
Acreage0.1377
ZoningRA — town zoning code
Tax map page6
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$1 · 5/28/2020 · sale assessment $1,882,700 · SR1A 25 — Full consideration under $100
Deed book / page17918 / 00498

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2026 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.