800 N LONG BEACH BLVD

Surf City Boro, Ocean County · Block 30, Lot 15

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2026 · Prior rate 2025

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+3.1%

Estimated tax up $1,013 ($32,728 → $33,741) using 2025→2026 rates (1.066 → 1.099) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($3,070,200 → $3,070,200).

Assessment

Land$1,489,500
Improvements$1,580,700
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$3,070,200
Town avg ratio used55.77% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$5,505,110
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$32,728.33
Est. 2026 tax @ general rate$33,741
Mailing address (2026)110 COUNTRY VIEW DRIVE, FREEHOLD NJ, 07728

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 23 — Commercial or industrial sale that includes equipment or goodwill that cannot be separated marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

Building permits for 800 N LONG BEACH BLVD

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 800 N LONG BEACH BLVD

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 800 N LONG BEACH BLVD

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 800 N LONG BEACH BLVD

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $3,070,200 —
2025 $3,070,200 $32,728.33
2024 $3,070,200 $32,022.19
2023 $3,070,200 $30,855.51

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $3,070,200 75.46% $4,068,646 — —
2024 $3,070,200 65.36% $4,697,368 0.0% +15.5%
2025 $3,070,200 61.05% $5,028,993 0.0% +7.1%
2026 $3,070,200 55.77% $5,505,110 0.0% +9.5%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $3,070,200 1.005 $30,856 $30,855.51 —
2024 $3,070,200 1.043 $32,022 $32,022.19 +3.8%
2025 $3,070,200 1.066 $32,728 $32,728.33 +2.2%
2026 $3,070,200 1.099 $33,741 — +3.1%

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2026.

Schools
$9,686 28.7%
County
$16,616 49.2%
Municipal
$7,439 22.0%

Of the estimated increase of $1,013, the school portion moved $292 up, the county portion $497 up, and the municipal portion $224 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

Regional / consolidated school (0.265)$8,136
Local school (0.051)$1,550
County (0.473)$14,528
County library (0.047)$1,455
County open space (0.021)$632
Municipal purpose (0.242)$7,439

Property details

Class4A — Commercial
Building class45 — Average quality two-to-four family building
Building3SCB 21873
Land description200X90
Dwellings4
Commercial units—
Year built1930
Acreage0.4132
ZoningB — town zoning code
Tax map page4
Additional lots17;18;19;20
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$1,500,000 · 4/18/2017 · sale assessment $2,846,100 · SR1A 23 — Commercial or industrial sale that includes equipment or goodwill that cannot be separated
Deed book / page16716 / 00479

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2026 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.