352 N 5TH ST

Surf City Boro, Ocean County · Block 101, Lot 22

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2026 · Prior rate 2025

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
-25.1%

Estimated tax down $1,584 ($6,310 → $4,726) using 2025→2026 rates (1.066 → 1.099) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: -27.4% ($591,900 → $430,000).

Assessment

Land$430,000
Improvements$0
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$430,000
Town avg ratio used55.77% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$771,024
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$6,309.65
Est. 2026 tax @ general rate$4,726
Mailing address (2026)7 CHRISTOPHER PLACE, SADDLE RIVER NJ, 07458

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2025 sale of $1,265,000: implied equalized value $771,024 is $493,976 below that sale. This is not an appraisal.

Building permits for 352 N 5TH ST

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 352 N 5TH ST

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 352 N 5TH ST

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 352 N 5TH ST

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $430,000 —
2025 $591,900 $6,309.65
2024 $591,900 $6,173.52
2023 $591,900 $5,948.60

Mailing changed in 2026 to 7 CHRISTOPHER PLACE, SADDLE RIVER NJ, 07458.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $591,900 75.46% $784,389 — —
2024 $591,900 65.36% $905,600 0.0% +15.5%
2025 $591,900 61.05% $969,533 0.0% +7.1%
2026 $430,000 55.77% $771,024 -27.4% -20.5%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $591,900 1.005 $5,949 $5,948.60 —
2024 $591,900 1.043 $6,174 $6,173.52 +3.8%
2025 $591,900 1.066 $6,310 $6,309.65 +2.2%
2026 $430,000 1.099 $4,726 — -25.1%

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2026.

Schools
$1,357 28.7%
County
$2,327 49.2%
Municipal
$1,042 22.0%

Of the estimated decrease of $1,584, the school portion moved $455 down, the county portion $780 down, and the municipal portion $349 down. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

Regional / consolidated school (0.265)$1,140
Local school (0.051)$217
County (0.473)$2,035
County library (0.047)$204
County open space (0.021)$89
Municipal purpose (0.242)$1,042

Property details

Class1 — Vacant land
Building class10 — not listed in the state appraisal manual
Building1SF2DG 1383
Land description50X100
Dwellings0
Commercial units—
Year built—
Acreage0.1148
ZoningRA — town zoning code
Tax map page15
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$1,265,000 · 11/5/2025 · sale assessment $591,900 · SR1A 00 — Usable for the sales study
Deed book / page20196 / 01984

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2026 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.