101 RT. 35

Pt Pleasant Beach Boro, Ocean County · Block 118, Lot 3.2

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2026 · Prior rate 2025

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+23.8%

Estimated tax up $16,712 ($70,353 → $87,065) using 2025→2026 rates (1.803 → 0.969) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: +130.3% ($3,902,000 → $8,985,000).

Assessment

Land$6,000,000
Improvements$2,985,000
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$8,985,000
Town avg ratio used100.00% (Revaluation year (~100% of market))
Implied equalized value$8,985,000
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$70,353.06
Est. 2026 tax @ general rate$87,065
Mailing address (2026)P.O. BOX 1394- 101 RT 35S, PT PLEASANT BEACH; N.J, 08742

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2006 sale of $4,800,000: implied equalized value $8,985,000 is $4,185,000 above that sale. This is not an appraisal. This is a reassessment year, so the ratio is treated as about 100% and the gap is today’s assessment minus the sale price.

This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 56.95% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Building permits for 101 RT. 35

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 101 RT. 35

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 101 RT. 35

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 101 RT. 35

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $8,985,000 —
2025 $3,902,000 $70,353.06
2024 $3,902,000 $67,036.36
2023 $3,902,000 $65,007.32

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $3,902,000 74.64% $5,227,760 — —
2024 $3,902,000 66.14% $5,899,607 0.0% +12.9%
2025 $3,902,000 60.93% $6,404,070 0.0% +8.6%
2026 $8,985,000 100.00% $8,985,000 +130.3% +40.3%

2026: This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 56.95% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $3,902,000 1.666 $65,007 $65,007.32 —
2024 $3,902,000 1.718 $67,036 $67,036.36 +3.1%
2025 $3,902,000 1.803 $70,353 $70,353.06 +4.9%
2026 $8,985,000 0.969 $87,065 — +23.8%

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2026.

Schools
$36,407 41.8%
County
$26,793 30.8%
Municipal
$23,864 27.4%

Of the estimated increase of $16,712, the school portion moved $6,986 up, the county portion $5,137 up, and the municipal portion $4,588 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (0.405)$36,407
County (0.248)$22,310
County library (0.025)$2,219
County health (0.015)$1,303
County open space (0.011)$961
Municipal purpose (0.260)$23,379
Municipal open space (0.005)$485

Property details

Class4A — Commercial
Building class10 — not listed in the state appraisal manual
Building4 BLDGS
Land description2.2 AC
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built—
Acreage2.2
ZoningMC — town zoning code
Tax map page9
Additional lots3.05
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$4,800,000 · 1/11/2006 · sale assessment $1,968,300
Deed book / page13020 / 01230

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2026 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.