290 ROUTE 9

Ocean Twp, Ocean County · Block 244, Lot 1

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2026 · Prior rate 2025

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+5.4%

Estimated tax up $4,085 ($74,955 → $79,040) using 2025→2026 rates (1.578 → 1.664) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($4,750,000 → $4,750,000).

Assessment

Land$944,000
Improvements$3,806,000
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$4,750,000
Town avg ratio used92.47% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$5,136,801
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$74,955.00
Est. 2026 tax @ general rate$79,040
Mailing address (2026)75 SILVER SPRINGS RD, SHORT HILLS NJ, 07078

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 1998 sale of $800,000: implied equalized value $5,136,801 is $4,336,801 above that sale. This is not an appraisal.

Building permits for 290 ROUTE 9

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 290 ROUTE 9

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 290 ROUTE 9

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 290 ROUTE 9

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $4,750,000 —
2025 $4,750,000 $74,955.00
2024 $5,796,400 $87,467.68
2023 $2,387,100 $55,452.33

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $2,387,100 72.76% $3,280,786 — —
2024 $5,796,400 100.00% $5,796,400 +142.8% +76.7%
2025 $4,750,000 99.33% $4,782,040 -18.1% -17.5%
2026 $4,750,000 92.47% $5,136,801 0.0% +7.4%

2024: Published average ratio exceeded 100%; New Jersey treats that as 100% for equalization.

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $2,387,100 2.323 $55,452 $55,452.33 —
2024 $5,796,400 1.509 $87,468 $87,467.68 +57.7%
2025 $4,750,000 1.578 $74,955 $74,955.00 -14.3%
2026 $4,750,000 1.664 $79,040 — +5.4%

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2026.

Schools
$35,715 45.2%
County
$16,981 21.5%
Municipal
$26,344 33.3%

Of the estimated increase of $4,085, the school portion moved $1,848 up, the county portion $879 up, and the municipal portion $1,359 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (0.752)$35,715
County (0.297)$14,127
County library (0.030)$1,401
County health (0.018)$850
County open space (0.013)$603
Municipal purpose (0.523)$24,843
Municipal open space (0.032)$1,501

Property details

Class4A — Commercial
Building class10 — not listed in the state appraisal manual
BuildingAPT/RETAIL
Land description3.34AC
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built1986
Acreage3.34
ZoningC-1 — town zoning code
Tax map page27
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$800,000 · 5/12/1998 · sale assessment $950,000
Deed book / page05576 / 00464

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2026 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.