241 E LAKEWOOD AVE

Ocean Gate Boro, Ocean County · Block 42, Lot 15

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+11.7%

Estimated tax up $964 ($8,228 → $9,192) using 2024→2025 rates (1.644 → 1.821) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: +0.9% ($500,500 → $504,800).

Assessment

Land$193,500
Improvements$311,300
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$504,800
Town avg ratio used91.35% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$552,600
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$9,114.11
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$9,192
Mailing address (2026)9 HOLLAND LANE, COLTS NECK NJ, 07722

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2025 sale of $710,000: implied equalized value $552,600 is $157,400 below that sale. This is not an appraisal.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits above the town class-2 average of $415,805.

Building permits for 241 E LAKEWOOD AVE

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 241 E LAKEWOOD AVE

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 241 E LAKEWOOD AVE

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 241 E LAKEWOOD AVE

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $504,800 —
2025 $500,500 $9,114.11
2024 $500,500 $8,228.22
2023 $240,400 $7,257.68

Mailing changed in 2024 to 241 EAST LAKEWOOD AVE, OCEAN GATE NJ, 08740.

Mailing changed in 2025 to 26 CURACO AVE, TOMS RIVER NJ, 087534776.

Mailing changed in 2026 to 9 HOLLAND LANE, COLTS NECK NJ, 07722.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $240,400 67.29% $357,260 — —
2024 $500,500 100.00% $500,500 +108.2% +40.1%
2025 $500,500 97.63% $512,650 0.0% +2.4%
2026 $504,800 91.35% $552,600 +0.9% +7.8%

2024: Published average ratio exceeded 100%; New Jersey treats that as 100% for equalization.

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $240,400 3.019 $7,258 $7,257.68 —
2024 $500,500 1.644 $8,228 $8,228.22 +13.4%
2025 $500,500 1.821 $9,114 $9,114.11 +10.8%
2026 $504,800 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$4,397 47.8%
County
$1,742 18.9%
Municipal
$3,054 33.2%

Of the estimated increase of $964, the school portion moved $538 up, the county portion $155 up, and the municipal portion $271 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (0.564)$2,847
Regional / consolidated school (0.307)$1,550
County (0.287)$1,449
County library (0.029)$146
County health (0.017)$86
County open space (0.012)$61
Municipal purpose (0.605)$3,054

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class16 — Standard quality single-family dwelling
Building1.5SF2GAP 1604
Land description80X100
Dwellings3
Commercial units—
Year built1925
Acreage0.1837
ZoningR — town zoning code
Tax map page3
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$710,000 · 10/16/2025 · sale assessment $500,500 · SR1A 00 — Usable for the sales study
Deed book / page20171 / 01111

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.