4401 LONG BEACH BLVD

Long Beach Twp, Ocean County · Block 15.102, Lot 1

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2026 · Prior rate 2025

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+9.2%

Estimated tax up $2,507 ($27,251 → $29,758) using 2025→2026 rates (0.913 → 0.997) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($2,984,800 → $2,984,800).

Assessment

Land$1,086,800
Improvements$1,898,000
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$2,984,800
Town avg ratio used65.41% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$4,563,217
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$27,251.22
Est. 2026 tax @ general rate$29,758
Mailing address (2026)595 E LANCASTER AVE G-10, ST DAVIDS PA, 19087

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 25 — Full consideration under $100 marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

Building permits for 4401 LONG BEACH BLVD

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 4401 LONG BEACH BLVD

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 4401 LONG BEACH BLVD

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 4401 LONG BEACH BLVD

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $2,984,800 —
2025 $2,984,800 $27,251.22
2024 $2,984,800 $26,654.26
2023 $2,984,800 $26,475.18

Mailing changed in 2025 to 595 E LANCASTER AVE G-10, ST DAVIDS PA, 19087.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $2,984,800 81.20% $3,675,862 — —
2024 $2,984,800 74.56% $4,003,219 0.0% +8.9%
2025 $2,984,800 72.88% $4,095,499 0.0% +2.3%
2026 $2,984,800 65.41% $4,563,217 0.0% +11.4%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $2,984,800 0.887 $26,475 $26,475.18 —
2024 $2,984,800 0.893 $26,654 $26,654.26 +0.7%
2025 $2,984,800 0.913 $27,251 $27,251.22 +2.2%
2026 $2,984,800 0.997 $29,758 — +9.2%

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2026.

Schools
$8,247 27.7%
County
$14,342 48.2%
Municipal
$7,169 24.1%

Of the estimated increase of $2,507, the school portion moved $695 up, the county portion $1,209 up, and the municipal portion $603 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

Regional / consolidated school (0.232)$6,910
Local school (0.045)$1,337
County (0.420)$12,548
County library (0.043)$1,272
County open space (0.018)$522
Municipal purpose (0.229)$6,844
Municipal open space (0.011)$325

Property details

Class4A — Commercial
Building class10 — not listed in the state appraisal manual
BuildingDADDY O
Land description157X140
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built—
Acreage0.5046
ZoningGC — town zoning code
Tax map page020
Additional lots2
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$1 · 11/30/2011 · sale assessment $2,711,700 · SR1A 25 — Full consideration under $100
Deed book / page15128 / 01539

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2026 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.