151 NINTH AVENUE

Little Egg Harbor Twp, Ocean County · Block 250, Lot 2.1

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2026 · Prior rate 2025

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+5.6%

Estimated tax up $14,254 ($255,386 → $269,641) using 2025→2026 rates (3.207 → 3.386) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($7,963,400 → $7,963,400).

Assessment

Land$2,664,800
Improvements$5,298,600
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$7,963,400
Town avg ratio used53.14% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$14,985,698
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$261,438.42
Est. 2026 tax @ general rate$269,641
Mailing address (2026)4711 GOLF RD #200, SKOKIE IL, 60076

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2015 sale of $15,000,000: implied equalized value $14,985,698 is $14,302 below that sale. This is not an appraisal.

Building permits for 151 NINTH AVENUE

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 151 NINTH AVENUE

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 151 NINTH AVENUE

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 151 NINTH AVENUE

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $7,963,400 —
2025 $7,963,400 $261,438.42
2024 $7,963,400 $235,955.54
2023 $7,963,400 $226,080.92

Mailing changed in 2024 to 4711 GOLF RD #200, SKOKIE IL, 60076.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $7,963,400 72.35% $11,006,773 — —
2024 $7,963,400 64.35% $12,375,136 0.0% +12.4%
2025 $7,963,400 58.17% $13,689,875 0.0% +10.6%
2026 $7,963,400 53.14% $14,985,698 0.0% +9.5%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $7,963,400 2.771 $220,666 $226,080.92 —
2024 $7,963,400 2.891 $230,222 $235,955.54 +4.3%
2025 $7,963,400 3.207 $255,386 $261,438.42 +10.9%
2026 $7,963,400 3.386 $269,641 — +5.6%

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2026.

Schools
$142,179 52.7%
County
$48,680 18.1%
Municipal
$78,782 29.2%

Of the estimated increase of $14,254, the school portion moved $7,517 up, the county portion $2,572 up, and the municipal portion $4,165 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (0.906)$72,140
Regional / consolidated school (0.880)$70,038
County (0.509)$40,526
County library (0.051)$4,037
County health (0.031)$2,437
County open space (0.021)$1,680
Municipal purpose (0.979)$77,938
Municipal open space (0.011)$844

Property details

Class4A — Commercial
Building class10 — not listed in the state appraisal manual
Building1S-B-A
Land description433.09X624
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built—
Acreage6.204
ZoningGBSG — town zoning code
Tax map page12
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codesF01 — Fire district 1
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$15,000,000 · 5/1/2015 · sale assessment $6,768,000
Deed book / page16111 / 00281

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2026 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.