95 PERSHING BLVD

Lavallette Boro, Ocean County · Block 960, Lot 15

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2026 · Prior rate 2025

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+7.4%

Estimated tax up $2,158 ($29,176 → $31,334) using 2025→2026 rates (1.014 → 1.089) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($2,877,300 → $2,877,300).

Assessment

Land$1,734,300
Improvements$1,143,000
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$2,877,300
Town avg ratio used55.31% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$5,202,133
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$29,175.82
Est. 2026 tax @ general rate$31,334
Mailing address (2026)95 PERSHING BOULEVARD, LAVALLETTE NJ, 08735

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 25 — Full consideration under $100 marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits above the town class-2 average of $911,279.

Building permits for 95 PERSHING BLVD

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 95 PERSHING BLVD

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 95 PERSHING BLVD

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 95 PERSHING BLVD

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $2,877,300 —
2025 $2,877,300 $29,175.82
2024 $2,877,300 $27,219.26
2023 $2,877,300 $26,413.61

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $2,877,300 75.84% $3,793,908 — —
2024 $2,877,300 68.41% $4,205,964 0.0% +10.9%
2025 $2,877,300 61.10% $4,709,165 0.0% +12.0%
2026 $2,877,300 55.31% $5,202,133 0.0% +10.5%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $2,877,300 0.918 $26,414 $26,413.61 —
2024 $2,877,300 0.946 $27,219 $27,219.26 +3.1%
2025 $2,877,300 1.014 $29,176 $29,175.82 +7.2%
2026 $2,877,300 1.089 $31,334 — +7.4%

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2026.

Schools
$5,625 18.0%
County
$17,057 54.4%
Municipal
$8,652 27.6%

Of the estimated increase of $2,158, the school portion moved $388 up, the county portion $1,174 up, and the municipal portion $596 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (0.196)$5,625
County (0.493)$14,182
County library (0.049)$1,421
County health (0.029)$834
County open space (0.022)$619
Municipal purpose (0.301)$8,652

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class20 — Superior quality single-family dwelling
Building—
Land description100X141
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built2013
Acreage0.3237
Zoning—
Tax map page—
Additional lots15.01;16
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$10 · 11/11/2020 · sale assessment $2,876,000 · SR1A 25 — Full consideration under $100
Deed book / page18166 / 00938

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2026 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.