Beachwood Boro NJ property tax rate 2026: 3.341
Beachwood Boro, Ocean County. 4,280 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2026.
How to read a Beachwood Boro bill
Beachwood Boro’s general rate of 3.341 is tax year 2026 on the 2026 assessment file. The prior general rate on file is 3.187 for 2025. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 46.2%, 18.8%, and 34.9%. The largest slice is schools. In Ocean County the middle school share for rate year 2026 is 41.8% in Pt Pleasant Beach Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $785,222,900 to $788,151,300, up 0.4%, on 3,776 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $435,500 (102 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 82.6%. The $300,000 illustration sits above the class-2 average of $208,727. State school aid is outside these bars.
Beachwood Boro at a glance
4,280 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2026 general rate is 3.341, and the prior rate on file is 3.187 for 2025. A typical class 2 assessment is $208,727, about $6,974 in estimated tax. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 102, median $435,500. The state construction file lists 2,661 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1974. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 11,002 people and 4,180 housing units in Beachwood borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Beachwood Boro
Beachwood Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Ocean County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Beachwood Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Beachwood Boro
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 2,661 permits in Beachwood Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Beachwood Boro construction office.
2026 general tax rate in Beachwood Boro: 3.341
Dollars per $100 of assessed value. Example on $300,000 net: $10,023/yr estimated.
In Ocean County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2026) is 41.8%; this town is 46.2%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Ocean towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Toms River Regional (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $31,663,676. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Ocean district table.
Prior year (2025) general rate: 3.187.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Beachwood Boro
These figures use Beachwood Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2026
A $500,000 sale at the 2026 ratio of 52.02% would be assessed at about $260,100. At the general rate of 3.341, the estimated tax is $8,690. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $104,040, with an estimated tax of $3,476.
In Ocean County for 2026, the $500,000 bill runs from $2,690 in Mantoloking Boro to $10,443 in South Toms River Boro. The middle bill is $7,384 in Berkeley Twp. All Ocean towns.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 56.17% would be assessed at about $280,850. At the general rate of 3.187, the estimated tax is $8,951. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $112,340, with an estimated tax of $3,580.
In Ocean County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $2,658 in Mantoloking Boro to $10,643 in South Toms River Boro. The middle bill is $7,330 in Stafford Twp. All Ocean towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Beachwood Boro
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Beachwood Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 SPRAY AVE | 12/22/2025 | $475,000 | $199,300 | $6,659 |
| 553 SHIP AVE | 12/3/2025 | $440,000 | $180,600 | $6,034 |
| 1109 BEACH AVE | 12/2/2025 | $595,000 | $195,800 | $6,542 |
| 400 ANCHOR AVE | 11/17/2025 | $740,000 | $319,200 | $10,664 |
| 1245 LONGBOAT AVE | 11/14/2025 | $537,500 | $252,300 | $8,429 |
Owner names are not shown. Estimated tax uses this town’s 2026 general rate on the net assessment. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Beachwood Boro, 2026 rate: $33,580
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Beachwood Boro is $33,580 at 91 CEDAR ST, on a net assessment of $1,005,100 and a 2026 general rate of 3.341.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91 CEDAR ST | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,005,100 | 2026 | $33,580 |
| 643 BAYSIDE AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $746,100 | 2026 | $24,927 |
| 717 BAYSIDE AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $711,600 | 2026 | $23,775 |
| 28 LARBOARD ST | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $547,900 | 2026 | $18,305 |
| 613 BAYSIDE AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $504,900 | 2026 | $16,869 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Beachwood Boro is $99,893 at 300 ATLANTIC CITY BLVD, on a net assessment of $2,989,900 and a 2026 general rate of 3.341.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 ATLANTIC CITY BLVD | 4A — Commercial | $2,989,900 | 2026 | $99,893 |
| 533 ATLANTIC CITY BLVD | 4A — Commercial | $2,875,200 | 2026 | $96,060 |
| 732 ATLANTIC CITY BLVD | 4A — Commercial | $1,533,500 | 2026 | $51,234 |
| 93 ATLANTIC CITY BLVD | 4A — Commercial | $1,380,000 | 2026 | $46,106 |
| 429 ATLANTIC CITY BLVD | 4A — Commercial | $1,168,500 | 2026 | $39,040 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Beachwood Boro, typical class 2 assessment $208,727
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 3,776 parcels, average net assessment $208,727. The $300,000 example above is an illustration — this average is closer to a typical residential assessment in this town.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $785,222,900 to $788,151,300, up 0.4%, on 3,776 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 102 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $435,500. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 3,776 | $788,151,300 | 82.6% |
| Vacant land 1 | 421 | $127,068,000 | 13.3% |
| Commercial 4A | 78 | $37,812,200 | 4.0% |
| Industrial 4B | 1 | $212,200 | 0.0% |
| Apartment 4C | 4 | $1,153,800 | 0.1% |
Housing stock in Beachwood Boro, median year built 1974
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Beachwood Boro with a year built have a median year of 1974, about 52 years old. Of those 3,772 houses, the largest share was built 1960–1979. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 88.2%, Vacant land 9.8%, Commercial 1.8%, Apartment <0.1%, Industrial <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.