TAYLOR & DELAWARE AVE

Beach Haven Boro, Ocean County · Block 188.2, Lot 1.1

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2026 · Prior rate 2025

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+5.5%

Estimated tax up $384 ($6,940 → $7,325) using 2025→2026 rates (1.426 → 1.505) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($486,700 → $486,700).

Assessment

Land$486,700
Improvements$0
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$486,700
Town avg ratio used49.72% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$978,882
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$6,940.34
Est. 2026 tax @ general rate$7,325
Mailing address (2026)509 NORTH MAIN STREET, MANAHAWKIN NJ, 08050

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2025 sale of $3,000,000: implied equalized value $978,882 is $2,021,118 below that sale. This is not an appraisal.

Building permits for TAYLOR & DELAWARE AVE

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for TAYLOR & DELAWARE AVE

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for TAYLOR & DELAWARE AVE

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about TAYLOR & DELAWARE AVE

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $486,700 —
2025 $486,700 $6,940.34
2024 $486,700 $6,385.50
2023 $486,700 $5,893.94

Mailing changed in 2026 to 509 NORTH MAIN STREET, MANAHAWKIN NJ, 08050.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $486,700 68.12% $714,474 — —
2024 $486,700 58.61% $830,404 0.0% +16.2%
2025 $486,700 53.84% $903,975 0.0% +8.9%
2026 $486,700 49.72% $978,882 0.0% +8.3%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $486,700 1.211 $5,894 $5,893.94 —
2024 $486,700 1.312 $6,386 $6,385.50 +8.3%
2025 $486,700 1.426 $6,940 $6,940.34 +8.7%
2026 $486,700 1.505 $7,325 — +5.5%

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2026.

Schools
$2,039 27.8%
County
$2,799 38.2%
Municipal
$2,486 33.9%

Of the estimated increase of $384, the school portion moved $107 up, the county portion $147 up, and the municipal portion $130 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (0.105)$509
Regional / consolidated school (0.315)$1,531
County (0.552)$2,687
County open space (0.023)$113
Municipal purpose (0.436)$2,121
Municipal open space (0.011)$52
Municipal library (0.064)$313

Property details

Class1 — Vacant land
Building class—
BuildingPARKING LO
Land description65X185
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built—
Acreage0.2761
ZoningM-C — town zoning code
Tax map page10
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$3,000,000 · 10/31/2025 · sale assessment $486,700 · SR1A 00 — Usable for the sales study
Deed book / page20187 / 00563

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2026 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.