1881 ROUTE 46; LEDGE

Roxbury Twp, Morris County · Block 9501, Lot 9

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+2.6%

Estimated tax up $21,413 ($817,577 → $838,991) using 2024→2025 rates (2.749 → 2.821) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($29,740,900 → $29,740,900).

Assessment

Land$6,460,800
Improvements$23,280,100
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$29,740,900
Town avg ratio used64.45% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$46,145,694
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$838,990.79
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$838,991
Mailing address (2026)5901 WEST SIDE AVE; 6 FL, NORTH BERGEN; NJ, 07047

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2017 sale of $23,600,000: implied equalized value $46,145,694 is $22,545,694 above that sale. This is not an appraisal.

Building permits for 1881 ROUTE 46; LEDGE

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 1881 ROUTE 46; LEDGE

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 1881 ROUTE 46; LEDGE

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 1881 ROUTE 46; LEDGE

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $29,740,900 —
2025 $29,740,900 $838,990.79
2024 $29,740,900 $817,577.34
2023 $29,740,900 $804,788.75

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $29,740,900 82.18% $36,189,949 — —
2024 $29,740,900 77.90% $38,178,306 0.0% +5.5%
2025 $29,740,900 71.32% $41,700,645 0.0% +9.2%
2026 $29,740,900 64.45% $46,145,694 0.0% +10.7%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $29,740,900 2.706 $804,789 $804,788.75 —
2024 $29,740,900 2.749 $817,577 $817,577.34 +1.6%
2025 $29,740,900 2.821 $838,991 $838,990.79 +2.6%
2026 $29,740,900 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$532,957 63.5%
County
$99,929 11.9%
Municipal
$206,104 24.6%

Of the estimated increase of $21,413, the school portion moved $15,168 up, the county portion $5,056 up, and the municipal portion $1,190 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (1.792)$532,957
County (0.327)$97,253
County open space (0.009)$2,677
Municipal purpose (0.635)$188,855
Municipal open space (0.013)$3,866
Municipal library (0.045)$13,383

Property details

Class4B — Industrial
Building class—
BuildingWAREHOUSE
Land description72.81 AC
Dwellings—
Commercial units—
Year built—
Acreage72.81
ZoningLIOR — town zoning code
Tax map pageF2
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$23,600,000 · 6/7/2017 · sale assessment $14,440,000
Deed book / page23143 / 00481

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.