11 VETERANS WAY

Morris Plains Boro, Morris County · Block 121, Lot 1.1, Qual C0132

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+2.7%

Estimated tax up $350 ($13,160 → $13,509) using 2024→2025 rates (2.482 → 2.548) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($530,200 → $530,200).

Assessment

Land$125,000
Improvements$405,200
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$530,200
Town avg ratio used68.10% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$778,561
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$13,509.50
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$13,509
Mailing address (2026)11 VETERANS WAY UNIT 132, MORRIS PALINS; NJ, 07950

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2025 sale of $735,000: implied equalized value $778,561 is $43,561 above that sale. This is not an appraisal.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits above the town class-2 average of $461,914.

Building permits for 11 VETERANS WAY

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 11 VETERANS WAY

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 11 VETERANS WAY

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 11 VETERANS WAY

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $530,200 —
2025 $530,200 $13,509.50
2024 $530,200 $13,159.56
2023 $530,200 $13,249.70

Mailing changed in 2026 to 11 VETERANS WAY UNIT 132, MORRIS PALINS; NJ, 07950.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $530,200 84.09% $630,515 — —
2024 $530,200 78.17% $678,265 0.0% +7.6%
2025 $530,200 76.10% $696,715 0.0% +2.7%
2026 $530,200 68.10% $778,561 0.0% +11.7%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $530,200 2.499 $13,250 $13,249.70 —
2024 $530,200 2.482 $13,160 $13,159.56 -0.7%
2025 $530,200 2.548 $13,509 $13,509.50 +2.7%
2026 $530,200 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$6,962 51.5%
County
$1,675 12.4%
Municipal
$4,873 36.1%

Of the estimated increase of $350, the school portion moved $95 up, the county portion $11 down, and the municipal portion $265 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (1.313)$6,962
County (0.307)$1,628
County open space (0.009)$48
Municipal purpose (0.919)$4,873

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class—
BuildingUNIT 132 / SYCA
Land descriptionCONDO LOT
Dwellings—
Commercial units—
Year built2022
Acreage—
Zoning—
Tax map page—
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$735,000 · 12/12/2025 · sale assessment $530,200
Deed book / page25037 / 00835

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.