2419 HOMESTEAD AVE

Spring Lake Heights Boro, Monmouth County · Block 65.1, Lot 6

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
$27,025

Estimated annual tax: current net × 1.024 (rate year 2025). Year-over-year % is hidden until the 2026 general rate is available for this reval/reassess town.

Assessment net change: +146.8% ($1,069,200 → $2,639,200).

Assessment

Land$1,136,000
Improvements$1,503,200
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$2,639,200
Town avg ratio used100.00% (Revaluation year (~100% of market))
Implied equalized value$2,639,200
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$26,499.07
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$27,025
Mailing address (2026)2419 HOMESTEAD AVENUE, SPRING LAKE HEIGHTS; NJ, 07762

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 10 — Sale by a guardian, trustee, executor, or administrator marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits above the town class-2 average of $992,828.

This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 95.53% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Building permits for 2419 HOMESTEAD AVE

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 2419 HOMESTEAD AVE

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 2419 HOMESTEAD AVE

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 2419 HOMESTEAD AVE

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $2,639,200 —
2025 $1,069,200 $26,499.07
2024 $944,700 $9,947.69
2023 $731,000 $8,187.20

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $731,000 93.00% $786,022 — —
2024 $944,700 100.00% $944,700 +29.2% +20.2%
2025 $1,069,200 98.37% $1,086,917 +13.2% +15.1%
2026 $2,639,200 100.00% $2,639,200 +146.8% +142.8%

2024: Published average ratio exceeded 100%; New Jersey treats that as 100% for equalization.

2026: This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 95.53% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $731,000 1.120 $8,187 $8,187.20 —
2024 $944,700 1.053 $9,948 $9,947.69 +21.5%
2025 $1,069,200 1.024 $10,949 $26,499.07 +10.1%
2026 $2,639,200 — — — pending rate

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$12,563 46.5%
County
$5,569 20.6%
Municipal
$8,894 32.9%
District school (0.476)$12,563
County (0.174)$4,592
County library (0.011)$290
County open space (0.026)$686
Municipal purpose (0.327)$8,630
Municipal open space (0.010)$264

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class18 — Good quality single-family dwelling
Building—
Land description143X205
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built2024
Acreage0.673
ZoningR-5 — town zoning code
Tax map page9
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codesF01 — Fire district 1
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$1,150,000 · 6/30/2022 · sale assessment $798,600 · SR1A 10 — Sale by a guardian, trustee, executor, or administrator
Deed book / page09605 / 00320

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.