Keansburg Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 2.143 after reassessment

Keansburg Boro, Monmouth County. 3,386 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

How to read a Keansburg Boro bill

Keansburg Boro’s general rate of 2.143 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 2.200 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 35.7%, 9.3%, and 55.1%. The largest slice is municipal. In Monmouth County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 56.6% in Rumson Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $1,027,773,920 to $1,129,293,400, up 9.9%, on 2,948 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $355,000 (78 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 72.5%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Keansburg Boro at a glance

3,386 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 2.143, and the prior rate on file is 2.200 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $383,097. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 78, median $355,000. The state construction file lists 2,067 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1940. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 9,729 people and 4,078 housing units in Keansburg borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Keansburg Boro

Keansburg Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Monmouth County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Keansburg Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Keansburg Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 2,067 permits in Keansburg Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Keansburg Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Keansburg Boro: 2.143

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
35.7%
County
9.3%
Municipal
55.1%

In Monmouth County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 56.6%; this town is 35.7%. The largest slice here is municipal. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Monmouth towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Keansburg Boro (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $26,342,494. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Monmouth district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 2.200.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Keansburg Boro

These figures use Keansburg Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 100.00% would be assessed at about $500,000. At the general rate of 2.143, the estimated tax is $10,715. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $200,000, with an estimated tax of $4,286.

In Monmouth County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $1,895 in Loch Arbour Village to $11,813 in Allentown Boro. The middle bill is $7,130 in Eatontown Boro. All Monmouth towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Keansburg Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Keansburg Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
62 LAKEWOOD AVE. 10/1/2025 $475,000 $472,300
23 SEASIDE PL 10/1/2025 $315,000 $302,100
48 MORNINGSIDE AVE. 9/30/2025 $427,000 $401,200
34 LOHSEN AVE. 9/26/2025 $469,000 $444,400
130 RARITAN AVE 9/24/2025 $125,000 $142,000

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Keansburg Boro, 2025 rate: $21,565

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Keansburg Boro is $21,565 at 38 BAYSIDE PKWY, on a net assessment of $1,006,300 and a 2025 general rate of 2.143.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
38 BAYSIDE PKWY 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,006,300 2025 $21,565
32-34-36 EAST SHORE ST. 2 — Residential (four families or less) $991,200 2025 $21,241
145 SHORE BLVD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $990,900 2025 $21,235
253 SHORE BLVD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $921,900 2025 $19,756
1 BEACON BLVD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $910,600 2025 $19,514

Business

The highest business estimate in Keansburg Boro is $403,000 at 7 LAUREL AVE, on a net assessment of $18,805,400 and a 2025 general rate of 2.143.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
7 LAUREL AVE 4A — Commercial $18,805,400 2025 $403,000
275 BEACHWAY 4A — Commercial $10,661,300 2025 $228,472
32 LAUREL AVE 4A — Commercial $10,604,800 2025 $227,261
275 BEACHWAY 4A — Commercial $6,812,000 2025 $145,981
425 CARR & DEPOT ST 4B — Industrial $5,058,100 2025 $108,395

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Keansburg Boro, typical class 2 assessment $383,097

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 2,949 parcels, average net assessment $383,097.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $1,027,773,920 to $1,129,293,400, up 9.9%, on 2,948 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.

Among 78 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $355,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 2,949 $1,129,752,120 72.5%
Vacant land 1 321 $291,952,200 18.7%
Commercial 4A 93 $108,054,800 6.9%
Industrial 4B 3 $6,079,300 0.4%
Apartment 4C 19 $23,014,700 1.5%
Other / unclassified other 1 $0 0.0%

Housing stock in Keansburg Boro, median year built 1940

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Keansburg Boro with a year built have a median year of 1940, about 86 years old. Of those 2,939 houses, the largest share was built Before 1940. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 87.1%, Vacant land 9.5%, Commercial 2.7%, Apartment 0.6%, Industrial <0.1%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
49.8%
1940–1959
22.7%
1960–1979
7.0%
1980–1999
10.7%
2000–2009
3.7%
2010–2026
6.1%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
2,295 81.9%
Two-family
4 0.1%
Three-family or more
1 <0.1%
Condo
127 4.5%
Other codes
376 13.4%

Find a parcel in Keansburg Boro