Hazlet Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 1.933 after reassessment
Hazlet Twp, Monmouth County. 7,131 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.
How to read a Hazlet Twp bill
Hazlet Twp’s general rate of 1.933 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 2.038 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 65.9%, 11.5%, and 22.6%. The largest slice is schools. In Monmouth County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 56.6% in Rumson Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $3,279,240,600 to $3,649,921,400, up 11.3%, on 6,341 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $575,000 (128 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 80.4%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Hazlet Twp at a glance
7,131 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 1.933, and the prior rate on file is 2.038 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $575,593. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 128, median $575,000. The state construction file lists 6,179 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1963. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 20,353 people and 7,800 housing units in Hazlet township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Hazlet Twp
Hazlet Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Monmouth County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Hazlet Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Hazlet Twp
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 6,179 permits in Hazlet Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Hazlet Twp construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Hazlet Twp: 1.933
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Monmouth County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 56.6%; this town is 65.9%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Monmouth towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Hazlet Twp (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $6,739,947. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Monmouth district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 2.038.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Hazlet Twp
These figures use Hazlet Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 93.80% would be assessed at about $469,000. At the general rate of 1.933, the estimated tax is $9,066. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $187,600, with an estimated tax of $3,626.
In Monmouth County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $1,895 in Loch Arbour Village to $11,813 in Allentown Boro. The middle bill is $7,130 in Eatontown Boro. All Monmouth towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Hazlet Twp
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Hazlet Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33 EMILY COURT | 10/16/2025 | $520,000 | $519,300 |
| 14 GREEN TREE CIRCLE | 10/15/2025 | $561,000 | $470,900 |
| 39 EMILY COURT | 10/14/2025 | $500,000 | $488,300 |
| 7 DEVONSHIRE DRIVE | 10/10/2025 | $720,000 | $676,600 |
| 12 CORAL DRIVE | 10/3/2025 | $550,000 | $548,900 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Hazlet Twp, 2025 rate: $20,378
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Hazlet Twp is $20,378 at 2 NAPPI COURT, on a net assessment of $1,054,200 and a 2025 general rate of 1.933.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 NAPPI COURT | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,054,200 | 2025 | $20,378 |
| 6 ROLLING HILL COURT | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,028,800 | 2025 | $19,887 |
| 2 ROLLING HILL COURT | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $996,800 | 2025 | $19,268 |
| 11 SELMA LANE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $993,100 | 2025 | $19,197 |
| 3 MEREDITH WAY | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $985,400 | 2025 | $19,048 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Hazlet Twp is $848,227 at 3010-3054 HIGHWAY 35, on a net assessment of $43,881,400 and a 2025 general rate of 1.933.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3010-3054 HIGHWAY 35 | 4A — Commercial | $43,881,400 | 2025 | $848,227 |
| 600-650 HIGHWAY 36 | 4B — Industrial | $25,155,700 | 2025 | $486,260 |
| 2835-2847 HIGHWAY 35 | 4A — Commercial | $17,830,300 | 2025 | $344,660 |
| 3078-3170 HIGHWAY 35 | 4A — Commercial | $17,768,000 | 2025 | $343,455 |
| 3600-3700 HIGHWAY 35 | 4A — Commercial | $13,825,900 | 2025 | $267,255 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Hazlet Twp, typical class 2 assessment $575,593
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 6,342 parcels, average net assessment $575,593.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $3,279,240,600 to $3,649,921,400, up 11.3%, on 6,341 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.
Among 128 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $575,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 6,342 | $3,650,410,500 | 80.4% |
| Vacant land 1 | 399 | $277,156,100 | 6.1% |
| Commercial 4A | 375 | $547,437,500 | 12.1% |
| Industrial 4B | 6 | $30,923,000 | 0.7% |
| Apartment 4C | 1 | $29,518,200 | 0.7% |
| Farm (qualified) 3B | 2 | $31,100 | 0.0% |
| Other / unclassified other | 6 | $4,332,556 | 0.1% |
Housing stock in Hazlet Twp, median year built 1963
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Hazlet Twp with a year built have a median year of 1963, about 63 years old. Of those 6,340 houses, the largest share was built 1960–1979. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 88.9%, Vacant land 5.6%, Commercial 5.3%, Industrial <0.1%, Other / unclassified <0.1%, Farm (qualified) <0.1%, Apartment <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.