1 APPLEWOOD DR

Freehold Twp, Monmouth County · Block 86.1, Lot 21

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
$1,017,080

Estimated annual tax: current net × 1.673 (rate year 2025). Year-over-year % is hidden until the 2026 general rate is available for this reval/reassess town.

Assessment net change: -2.6% ($62,408,800 → $60,793,800).

Assessment

Land$8,564,000
Improvements$52,229,800
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$60,793,800
Town avg ratio used100.00% (Revaluation year (~100% of market))
Implied equalized value$60,793,800
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$1,062,197.77
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$1,017,080
Mailing address (2026)8000 FELLOWSHIP RD, BASKING RIDGE; NJ, 07920

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 23 — Commercial or industrial sale that includes equipment or goodwill that cannot be separated marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 101.37% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Building permits for 1 APPLEWOOD DR

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 1 APPLEWOOD DR

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 1 APPLEWOOD DR

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 1 APPLEWOOD DR

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $60,793,800 —
2025 $62,408,800 $1,062,197.77
2024 $62,408,800 $1,119,849.28
2023 $54,268,500 $1,001,314.85

Mailing changed in 2025 to 8000 FELLOWSHIP RD, BASKING RIDGE; NJ, 07920.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $54,268,500 89.49% $60,641,971 — —
2024 $62,408,800 96.49% $64,679,034 +15.0% +6.7%
2025 $62,408,800 95.13% $65,603,700 0.0% +1.4%
2026 $60,793,800 100.00% $60,793,800 -2.6% -7.3%

2026: This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 101.37% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $54,268,500 1.825 $990,400 $1,001,314.85 —
2024 $62,408,800 1.781 $1,111,501 $1,119,849.28 +12.2%
2025 $62,408,800 1.673 $1,044,099 $1,062,197.77 -6.1%
2026 $60,793,800 — — — pending rate

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$713,719 70.2%
County
$128,883 12.7%
Municipal
$174,478 17.2%
District school (0.804)$488,782
Regional / consolidated school (0.370)$224,937
County (0.175)$106,389
County library (0.011)$6,687
County open space (0.026)$15,806
Municipal purpose (0.247)$150,161
Municipal open space (0.040)$24,318

Property details

Class4A — Commercial
Building class—
BuildingAPPLE 380685 SF
Land description40.82 AC
Dwellings0
Commercial units0
Year built2000
Acreage40.82
ZoningH-1 — town zoning code
Tax map page22
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codesF01 — Fire district 1
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$39,518,456 · 7/2/2024 · sale assessment $62,408,800 · SR1A 23 — Commercial or industrial sale that includes equipment or goodwill that cannot be separated
Deed book / page09695 / 03712

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.