Eatontown Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 1.758 after reassessment

Eatontown Boro, Monmouth County. 3,741 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

How to read a Eatontown Boro bill

Eatontown Boro’s general rate of 1.758 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 1.872 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 57.3%, 14.2%, and 28.4%. The largest slice is schools. In Monmouth County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 56.6% in Rumson Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $2,001,763,800 to $2,142,963,700, up 7.1%, on 3,096 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $645,000 (57 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 52.0%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Eatontown Boro at a glance

3,741 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 1.758, and the prior rate on file is 1.872 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $692,172. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 57, median $645,000. The state construction file lists 6,347 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1980. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 13,537 people and 6,217 housing units in Eatontown borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Eatontown Boro

Eatontown Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Monmouth County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Eatontown Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Eatontown Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 6,347 permits in Eatontown Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Eatontown Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Eatontown Boro: 1.758

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
57.3%
County
14.2%
Municipal
28.4%

In Monmouth County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 56.6%; this town is 57.3%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Monmouth towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Eatontown Boro (K-8 or K-6 local), FY2027 K–12 aid $1,995,272. The high school district is Monmouth Regional, FY2027 K–12 aid $2,106,467. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Monmouth district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 1.872.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Eatontown Boro

These figures use Eatontown Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 81.11% would be assessed at about $405,550. At the general rate of 1.758, the estimated tax is $7,130. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $162,220, with an estimated tax of $2,852.

In Monmouth County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $1,895 in Loch Arbour Village to $11,813 in Allentown Boro. The middle bill is $7,130 in Eatontown Boro. All Monmouth towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Eatontown Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Eatontown Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
7 ELIZABETH PARKWAY 10/3/2025 $649,000 $632,900
11 APPLEBEY ST 9/30/2025 $695,000 $726,900
6 BERNAD STREET 9/29/2025 $840,000 $879,900
126 WAYPOINT DRIVE 9/29/2025 $650,000 $646,700
12 FAIRWAY AVENUE 9/25/2025 $920,000 $1,032,700

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Eatontown Boro, 2025 rate: $56,541

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Eatontown Boro is $56,541 at 78 GEORGETOWN DRIVE, on a net assessment of $3,216,200 and a 2025 general rate of 1.758.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
78 GEORGETOWN DRIVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $3,216,200 2025 $56,541
15 IRIS STREET 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,670,100 2025 $46,940
16 IRIS STREET 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,545,300 2025 $44,746
20 MINDY LANE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,535,000 2025 $44,565
28 MUSKET LANE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,439,600 2025 $42,888

Business

The highest business estimate in Eatontown Boro is $603,495 at 250 INDUSTRIAL WAY WEST, on a net assessment of $34,328,500 and a 2025 general rate of 1.758.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
250 INDUSTRIAL WAY WEST 4A — Commercial $34,328,500 2025 $603,495
180 HIGHWAY 35 4A — Commercial $32,070,000 2025 $563,791
401 INDUSTRIAL WAY WEST 4B — Industrial $26,911,900 2025 $473,111
541 INDUSTRIAL WAY WEST 4A — Commercial $25,285,800 2025 $444,524
4 INDUSTRIAL WAY EAST 4A — Commercial $24,283,600 2025 $426,906

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Eatontown Boro, typical class 2 assessment $692,172

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 3,096 parcels, average net assessment $692,172.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $2,001,763,800 to $2,142,963,700, up 7.1%, on 3,096 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.

Among 57 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $645,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 3,096 $2,142,963,700 52.0%
Vacant land 1 344 $434,639,100 10.5%
Commercial 4A 218 $974,952,500 23.6%
Industrial 4B 46 $285,250,300 6.9%
Apartment 4C 24 $283,715,800 6.9%
Farm (regular) 3A 2 $647,300 0.0%
Farm (qualified) 3B 6 $14,500 0.0%
Other / unclassified other 5 $2,854,600 0.1%

Housing stock in Eatontown Boro, median year built 1980

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Eatontown Boro with a year built have a median year of 1980, about 46 years old. Of those 3,072 houses, the largest share was built 1980–1999. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 82.8%, Vacant land 9.2%, Commercial 5.8%, Industrial 1.2%, Apartment 0.6%, Farm (qualified) 0.2%, Other / unclassified 0.1%, Farm (regular) <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
9.0%
1940–1959
19.7%
1960–1979
21.2%
1980–1999
32.8%
2000–2009
10.6%
2010–2026
6.7%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
1,485 75.1%
Condo
25 1.3%
Other codes
468 23.7%

Find a parcel in Eatontown Boro