200 HELEN STREET

South Plainfield Boro, Middlesex County · Block 480, Lot 1

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+4.8%

Estimated tax up $60,120 ($1,256,760 → $1,316,880) using 2024→2025 rates (6.982 → 7.316) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($18,000,000 → $18,000,000).

Assessment

Land$2,754,500
Improvements$15,245,500
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$18,000,000
Town avg ratio used26.58% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$67,720,090
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$1,316,880.00
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$1,316,880
Mailing address (2026)1385 BROADWAY - 7TH FL, NEW YORK; NY, 10018

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2005 sale of $42,975,000: implied equalized value $67,720,090 is $24,745,090 above that sale. This is not an appraisal.

Building permits for 200 HELEN STREET

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 200 HELEN STREET

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 200 HELEN STREET

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 200 HELEN STREET

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $18,000,000 —
2025 $18,000,000 $1,316,880.00
2024 $18,000,000 $1,256,760.00
2023 $18,000,000 $1,202,040.00

Mailing changed in 2026 to 1385 BROADWAY - 7TH FL, NEW YORK; NY, 10018.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $18,000,000 32.59% $55,231,666 — —
2024 $18,000,000 29.32% $61,391,542 0.0% +11.2%
2025 $18,000,000 27.77% $64,818,149 0.0% +5.6%
2026 $18,000,000 26.58% $67,720,090 0.0% +4.5%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $18,000,000 6.678 $1,202,040 $1,202,040.00 —
2024 $18,000,000 6.982 $1,256,760 $1,256,760.00 +4.6%
2025 $18,000,000 7.316 $1,316,880 $1,316,880.00 +4.8%
2026 $18,000,000 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$718,380 54.6%
County
$225,360 17.1%
Municipal
$373,140 28.3%

Of the estimated increase of $60,120, the school portion moved $38,880 up, the county portion $2,700 up, and the municipal portion $18,540 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (3.991)$718,380
County (1.144)$205,920
County open space (0.108)$19,440
Municipal purpose (1.935)$348,300
Municipal open space (0.020)$3,600
Municipal library (0.118)$21,240

Property details

Class4B — Industrial
Building class10 — not listed in the state appraisal manual
Building—
Land description44.5120
Dwellings—
Commercial units—
Year built—
Acreage44.512
ZoningM3 — town zoning code
Tax map page45
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$42,975,000 · 8/15/2005 · sale assessment $19,399,500
Deed book / page05577 / 00624

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.