29 RABBIT HILL RD

West Windsor Twp, Mercer County · Block 20.11, Lot 4.2

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+8.3%

Estimated tax up $4,937 ($59,179 → $64,116) using 2024→2025 rates (3.065 → 3.162) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: +5.0% ($1,930,800 → $2,027,700).

Assessment

Land$433,800
Improvements$1,593,900
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$2,027,700
Town avg ratio used63.45% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$3,195,745
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$61,051.90
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$64,116
Mailing address (2026)29 RABBIT HILL ROAD, PRINCETON JCT.; NJ, 08550

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 04 — Transfer of convenience, such as a deed to correct the title marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits above the town class-2 average of $522,396.

Building permits for 29 RABBIT HILL RD

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 29 RABBIT HILL RD

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 29 RABBIT HILL RD

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 29 RABBIT HILL RD

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $2,027,700 —
2025 $1,930,800 $61,051.90
2024 $1,930,800 $59,179.02
2023 $1,930,800 $56,707.60

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $1,930,800 81.05% $2,382,233 — —
2024 $1,930,800 72.90% $2,648,560 0.0% +11.2%
2025 $1,930,800 65.83% $2,933,009 0.0% +10.7%
2026 $2,027,700 63.45% $3,195,745 +5.0% +9.0%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $1,930,800 2.937 $56,708 $56,707.60 —
2024 $1,930,800 3.065 $59,179 $59,179.02 +4.4%
2025 $1,930,800 3.162 $61,052 $61,051.90 +3.2%
2026 $2,027,700 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$36,742 57.3%
County
$18,310 28.6%
Municipal
$9,064 14.1%

Of the estimated increase of $4,937, the school portion moved $3,088 up, the county portion $1,416 up, and the municipal portion $433 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

Regional / consolidated school (1.812)$36,742
County (0.784)$15,897
County library (0.073)$1,480
County open space (0.046)$933
Municipal purpose (0.427)$8,658
Municipal open space (0.020)$406

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class20 — Superior quality single-family dwelling
Building2ST-SFD
Land description5.19 ACRES
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built2011
Acreage5.19
ZoningR-1C — town zoning code
Tax map page1602
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$1 · 8/18/2021 · sale assessment $1,930,800 · SR1A 04 — Transfer of convenience, such as a deed to correct the title
Deed book / page06453 / 01028

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.