1462 76TH ST

North Bergen Twp, Hudson County · Block 326, Lot 54

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+4.6%

Estimated tax up $506 ($10,919 → $11,425) using 2024→2025 rates (1.747 → 1.828) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($625,000 → $625,000).

Assessment

Land$243,000
Improvements$382,000
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$625,000
Town avg ratio used86.99% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$718,473
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$11,425.00
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$11,425
Mailing address (2026)6215 POLK ST #1, WEST NEW YORK; NJ, 07093

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2025 sale of $780,000: implied equalized value $718,473 is $61,527 below that sale. This is not an appraisal.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits above the town class-2 average of $492,332.

Building permits for 1462 76TH ST

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 1462 76TH ST

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 1462 76TH ST

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 1462 76TH ST

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $625,000 —
2025 $625,000 $11,425.00
2024 $625,000 $10,918.75
2023 $625,000 $10,175.00

Mailing changed in 2025 to 306 BORN ST, SECAUCUS; NJ, 07094.

Mailing changed in 2026 to 6215 POLK ST #1, WEST NEW YORK; NJ, 07093.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $625,000 100.00% $625,000 — —
2024 $625,000 96.29% $649,081 0.0% +3.9%
2025 $625,000 91.45% $683,434 0.0% +5.3%
2026 $625,000 86.99% $718,473 0.0% +5.1%

2023: Published average ratio exceeded 100%; New Jersey treats that as 100% for equalization.

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $625,000 1.628 $10,175 $10,175.00 —
2024 $625,000 1.747 $10,919 $10,918.75 +7.3%
2025 $625,000 1.828 $11,425 $11,425.00 +4.6%
2026 $625,000 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$3,781 33.1%
County
$2,381 20.8%
Municipal
$5,263 46.1%

Of the estimated increase of $506, the school portion moved $75 up, the county portion $31 down, and the municipal portion $463 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (0.605)$3,781
County (0.370)$2,313
County open space (0.011)$69
Municipal purpose (0.806)$5,038
Municipal library (0.036)$225

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class47 — Above average quality two-to-four family building
Building2S-B-O
Land description25X100
Dwellings3
Commercial units—
Year built1941
Acreage0.0574
ZoningR1 — town zoning code
Tax map page55
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$780,000 · 12/4/2025 · sale assessment $625,000
Deed book / page09949 / 00582

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.