Bayonne City NJ property tax rate 2025: 2.880
Bayonne City, Hudson County. 13,970 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Bayonne City bill
Bayonne City’s general rate of 2.880 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 2.796 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 37.4%, 17.6%, and 44.9%. The largest slice is municipal. In Hudson County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 33.9% in Harrison Town. Class 2 net assessments changed from $4,506,553,500 to $4,515,464,000, up 0.2%, on 11,198 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $682,500 (408 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 41.0%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Bayonne City at a glance
13,970 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 2.880, and the prior rate on file is 2.796 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $403,234. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 408, median $682,500. The state construction file lists 9,014 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1920. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 70,468 people and 30,161 housing units in Bayonne city. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Bayonne City
Bayonne City sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Hudson County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Bayonne City opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Bayonne City
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 9,014 permits in Bayonne City. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Bayonne City construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Bayonne City: 2.880
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Hudson County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 33.9%; this town is 37.4%. The largest slice here is municipal. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Hudson towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Bayonne City (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $134,594,144. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Hudson district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 2.796.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Bayonne City
These figures use Bayonne City’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 69.82% would be assessed at about $349,100. At the general rate of 2.880, the estimated tax is $10,054. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $139,640, with an estimated tax of $4,022.
In Hudson County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $5,393 in Hoboken City to $12,211 in Guttenberg Town. The middle bill is $8,951 in West New York Town. All Hudson towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Bayonne City
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Bayonne City. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 86 W 33RD ST | 12/30/2025 | $335,000 | $224,300 |
| 86 W 33RD ST | 12/30/2025 | $335,000 | $12,500 |
| 157 PROSPECT AVE | 12/29/2025 | $769,000 | $405,800 |
| 122 W 39TH ST | 12/23/2025 | $260,000 | $211,800 |
| 46 EVERGREEN ST | 12/22/2025 | $575,000 | $265,200 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Bayonne City, 2025 rate: $54,841
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Bayonne City is $54,841 at 32 BENMORE TERR, on a net assessment of $1,904,200 and a 2025 general rate of 2.880.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 BENMORE TERR | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,904,200 | 2025 | $54,841 |
| 93-95 W 5TH ST | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,259,900 | 2025 | $36,285 |
| 525-527 AVENUE E | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,238,300 | 2025 | $35,663 |
| 31 BENMORE TERR | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,168,800 | 2025 | $33,661 |
| 30 ROOSEVELT TERR | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,087,400 | 2025 | $31,317 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Bayonne City is $4,285,927 at CONSTABLE HOOK, on a net assessment of $148,816,900 and a 2025 general rate of 2.880.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSTABLE HOOK | 4B — Industrial | $148,816,900 | 2025 | $4,285,927 |
| 22ND ST & AVENUE J | 4B — Industrial | $52,528,500 | 2025 | $1,512,821 |
| HOOK ROAD | 4B — Industrial | $40,109,200 | 2025 | $1,155,145 |
| 99 HOOK RD | 4B — Industrial | $35,405,400 | 2025 | $1,019,676 |
| 30 PULASKI ST | 4B — Industrial | $35,367,400 | 2025 | $1,018,581 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Bayonne City, typical class 2 assessment $403,234
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 11,199 parcels, average net assessment $403,234.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $4,506,553,500 to $4,515,464,000, up 0.2%, on 11,198 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 408 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $682,500. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 11,199 | $4,515,812,700 | 41.0% |
| Vacant land 1 | 1,174 | $4,218,721,000 | 38.3% |
| Commercial 4A | 1,083 | $893,938,700 | 8.1% |
| Industrial 4B | 90 | $908,906,900 | 8.3% |
| Apartment 4C | 371 | $426,287,000 | 3.9% |
| Other / unclassified other | 53 | $41,239,881 | 0.4% |
Housing stock in Bayonne City, median year built 1920
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Bayonne City with a year built have a median year of 1920, about 106 years old. Of those 11,187 houses, the largest share was built Before 1940. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 80.2%, Vacant land 8.4%, Commercial 7.8%, Apartment 2.7%, Industrial 0.6%, Other / unclassified 0.4%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.