Orange City Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 4.030
Orange City Twp, Essex County. 5,512 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Orange City Twp bill
Orange City Twp’s general rate of 4.030 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.910 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 14.9%, 9.4%, and 75.7%. The largest slice is municipal. In Essex County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 51.8% in Roseland Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $1,266,608,600 to $1,273,878,500, up 0.6%, on 3,964 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $500,000 (108 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 42.2%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Orange City Twp at a glance
5,512 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 4.030, and the prior rate on file is 3.910 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $321,362. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 108, median $500,000. The state construction file lists 3,969 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1909. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 33,973 people and 13,456 housing units in City of Orange township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Orange City Twp
Orange City Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Essex County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Orange City Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Orange City Twp
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 3,969 permits in Orange City Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Orange City Twp construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Orange City Twp: 4.030
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Essex County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 51.8%; this town is 14.9%. The largest slice here is municipal. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Essex towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is City Of Orange Twp (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $136,594,621. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Essex district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.910.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Orange City Twp
These figures use Orange City Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 94.25% would be assessed at about $471,250. At the general rate of 4.030, the estimated tax is $18,991. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $188,500, with an estimated tax of $7,597.
In Essex County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $5,760 in Irvington Twp to $18,991 in Orange City Twp. The middle bill is $10,516 in West Caldwell Twp. All Essex towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Orange City Twp
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Orange City Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 46 NORTH JEFFERSON STREET | 12/18/2025 | $700,000 | $317,200 |
| 46 NORTH JEFFERSON STREET | 12/18/2025 | $700,000 | $158,600 |
| 98 HILLYER STREET #2B | 12/15/2025 | $315,000 | $240,000 |
| 276 NEW STREET | 12/12/2025 | $360,000 | $188,400 |
| 743 HAXTUN AVENUE | 12/11/2025 | $835,000 | $528,800 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Orange City Twp, 2025 rate: $36,685
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Orange City Twp is $36,685 at 596 BERKELEY AVENUE, on a net assessment of $910,300 and a 2025 general rate of 4.030.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 596 BERKELEY AVENUE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $910,300 | 2025 | $36,685 |
| 303 MECHANIC STREET | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $896,800 | 2025 | $36,141 |
| 618 BERKELEY AVENUE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $893,700 | 2025 | $36,016 |
| 648 BERKELEY AVENUE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $869,800 | 2025 | $35,053 |
| 748 BERKELEY AVENUE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $835,400 | 2025 | $33,667 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Orange City Twp is $584,350 at 507 JOYCE STREET, on a net assessment of $14,500,000 and a 2025 general rate of 4.030.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 507 JOYCE STREET | 4B — Industrial | $14,500,000 | 2025 | $584,350 |
| 555 MAIN STREET | 4A — Commercial | $10,177,700 | 2025 | $410,161 |
| 37 OAKWOOD AVENUE | 4B — Industrial | $9,776,000 | 2025 | $393,973 |
| 95-123 FREEWAY DRIVE WEST | 4B — Industrial | $6,500,000 | 2025 | $261,950 |
| 541 FOREST STREET | 4A — Commercial | $6,247,200 | 2025 | $251,762 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Orange City Twp, typical class 2 assessment $321,362
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 3,964 parcels, average net assessment $321,362.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $1,266,608,600 to $1,273,878,500, up 0.6%, on 3,964 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 108 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $500,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 3,964 | $1,273,878,500 | 42.2% |
| Vacant land 1 | 810 | $858,943,600 | 28.5% |
| Commercial 4A | 525 | $350,938,600 | 11.6% |
| Industrial 4B | 39 | $63,703,700 | 2.1% |
| Apartment 4C | 149 | $468,526,500 | 15.5% |
| Other / unclassified other | 25 | $613,800 | 0.0% |
Housing stock in Orange City Twp, median year built 1909
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Orange City Twp with a year built have a median year of 1909, about 117 years old. Of those 3,902 houses, the largest share was built Before 1940. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 71.9%, Vacant land 14.7%, Commercial 9.5%, Apartment 2.7%, Industrial 0.7%, Other / unclassified 0.5%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.