10 WALTER PL.

Irvington Twp, Essex County · Block 69, Lot 15

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+12.1%

Estimated tax up $2,556 ($21,064 → $23,619) using 2024→2025 rates (6.197 → 2.587) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: +168.6% ($339,900 → $913,000).

Assessment

Land$154,100
Improvements$758,900
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$913,000
Town avg ratio used97.75% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$934,015
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$8,793.21
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$23,619
Mailing address (2026)766-770 DEGRAW AVE, NEWARK; NJ, 07104

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 25 — Full consideration under $100 marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits above the town class-2 average of $414,977.

Building permits for 10 WALTER PL.

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 10 WALTER PL.

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 10 WALTER PL.

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 10 WALTER PL.

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $913,000 —
2025 $339,900 $8,793.21
2024 $127,300 $7,888.78
2023 $127,300 $7,730.93

Mailing changed in 2025 to 766-770 DEGRAW AVE, NEWARK; NJ, 07104.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $127,300 62.44% $203,876 — —
2024 $127,300 53.68% $237,146 0.0% +16.3%
2025 $339,900 44.53% $763,306 +167.0% +221.9%
2026 $913,000 97.75% $934,015 +168.6% +22.4%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $127,300 6.073 $7,731 $7,730.93 —
2024 $127,300 6.197 $7,889 $7,888.78 +2.0%
2025 $339,900 2.587 $8,793 $8,793.21 +11.5%
2026 $913,000 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$3,871 16.4%
County
$2,867 12.1%
Municipal
$16,881 71.5%

Of the estimated increase of $2,556, the school portion moved $173 up, the county portion $437 up, and the municipal portion $1,946 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (0.356)$3,250
Local school (0.068)$621
County (0.300)$2,739
County open space (0.014)$128
Municipal purpose (1.820)$16,617
Municipal library (0.029)$265

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class45 — Average quality two-to-four family building
Building4FAM
Land description46.65 X 104
Dwellings4
Commercial units—
Year built1927
Acreage0.1114
Zoning—
Tax map page13
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$1 · 5/21/2024 · sale assessment $127,300 · SR1A 25 — Full consideration under $100
Deed book / page20240 / 30743

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.