38-40 VINE AVE.

Irvington Twp, Essex County · Block 121, Lot 5

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
-58.3%

Estimated tax down $32,057 ($55,029 → $22,973) using 2024→2025 rates (6.197 → 2.587) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($888,000 → $888,000).

Assessment

Land$125,600
Improvements$762,400
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$888,000
Town avg ratio used97.75% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$908,440
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$22,972.56
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$22,973
Mailing address (2026)38-40 VINE AVENUE, IRVINGTON; NJ, 07111

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 26 — Not a willing-buyer, willing-seller sale, for a reason outside the other codes marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits above the town class-2 average of $414,977.

Building permits for 38-40 VINE AVE.

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 38-40 VINE AVE.

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 38-40 VINE AVE.

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 38-40 VINE AVE.

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $888,000 —
2025 $888,000 $22,972.56
2024 $326,800 $20,251.80
2023 $326,800 $19,846.56

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $326,800 62.44% $523,382 — —
2024 $326,800 53.68% $608,793 0.0% +16.3%
2025 $888,000 44.53% $1,994,161 +171.7% +227.6%
2026 $888,000 97.75% $908,440 0.0% -54.4%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $326,800 6.073 $19,847 $19,846.56 —
2024 $326,800 6.197 $20,252 $20,251.80 +2.0%
2025 $888,000 2.587 $22,973 $22,972.56 +13.4%
2026 $888,000 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$3,765 16.4%
County
$2,788 12.1%
Municipal
$16,419 71.5%

Of the estimated decrease of $32,057, the school portion moved $5,896 down, the county portion $3,561 down, and the municipal portion $22,600 down. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (0.356)$3,161
Local school (0.068)$604
County (0.300)$2,664
County open space (0.014)$124
Municipal purpose (1.820)$16,162
Municipal library (0.029)$258

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class45 — Average quality two-to-four family building
Building4FAM
Land description47 X 86
Dwellings4
Commercial units—
Year built1927
Acreage0.0928
Zoning—
Tax map page22
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$250,000 · 3/14/2012 · sale assessment $403,100 · SR1A 26 — Not a willing-buyer, willing-seller sale, for a reason outside the other codes
Deed book / page12360 / 02995

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.