Caldwell Boro Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 3.257

Caldwell Boro Twp, Essex County. 2,257 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

How to read a Caldwell Boro Twp bill

Caldwell Boro Twp’s general rate of 3.257 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.184 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 51.6%, 15.7%, and 32.7%. The largest slice is schools. In Essex County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 51.8% in Roseland Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $821,485,600 to $821,978,100, up 0.1%, on 1,922 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $675,000 (72 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 61.7%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Caldwell Boro Twp at a glance

2,257 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 3.257, and the prior rate on file is 3.184 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $427,668. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 72, median $675,000. The state construction file lists 1,976 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1931. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 8,898 people and 3,874 housing units in Caldwell borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Caldwell Boro Twp

Caldwell Boro Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Essex County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Caldwell Boro Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Caldwell Boro Twp

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 1,976 permits in Caldwell Boro Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Caldwell Boro Twp construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Caldwell Boro Twp: 3.257

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
51.6%
County
15.7%
Municipal
32.7%

In Essex County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 51.8%; this town is 51.6%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Essex towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Caldwell-West Caldwell (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $3,858,861. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Essex district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.184.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Caldwell Boro Twp

These figures use Caldwell Boro Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 69.45% would be assessed at about $347,250. At the general rate of 3.257, the estimated tax is $11,310. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $138,900, with an estimated tax of $4,524.

In Essex County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $5,760 in Irvington Twp to $18,991 in Orange City Twp. The middle bill is $10,516 in West Caldwell Twp. All Essex towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Caldwell Boro Twp

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Caldwell Boro Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
1 DOMESSINA LA UNIT F6 12/15/2025 $510,000 $287,700
91 ROSELAND AVE UNIT B4 12/12/2025 $555,000 $363,900
30 CENTRAL AVE 11/26/2025 $750,000 $409,900
53 ROSELAND AVE UNIT 7 11/25/2025 $281,000 $156,300
26 RAVINE AVE 11/22/2025 $625,000 $357,400

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Caldwell Boro Twp, 2025 rate: $33,335

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Caldwell Boro Twp is $33,335 at 38 CRANE ST, on a net assessment of $1,023,500 and a 2025 general rate of 3.257.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
38 CRANE ST 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,023,500 2025 $33,335
24 MOUNTAIN AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $939,300 2025 $30,593
36 MOUNTAIN AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $937,200 2025 $30,525
3 HANLON RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $925,900 2025 $30,157
21 KNOLLWOOD TERR 2 — Residential (four families or less) $912,700 2025 $29,727

Business

The highest business estimate in Caldwell Boro Twp is $189,548 at 240 BLOOMFIELD AVE, on a net assessment of $5,819,700 and a 2025 general rate of 3.257.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
240 BLOOMFIELD AVE 4A — Commercial $5,819,700 2025 $189,548
459 BLOOMFIELD AVENUE 4A — Commercial $4,361,500 2025 $142,054
484 BLOOMFIELD AVE 4A — Commercial $3,093,900 2025 $100,768
478 BLOOMFIELD AVE 4A — Commercial $2,412,100 2025 $78,562
307 BLOOMFIELD AVE 4A — Commercial $2,347,500 2025 $76,458

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Caldwell Boro Twp, typical class 2 assessment $427,668

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 1,922 parcels, average net assessment $427,668.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $821,485,600 to $821,978,100, up 0.1%, on 1,922 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.

Among 72 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $675,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 1,922 $821,978,100 61.7%
Vacant land 1 121 $264,866,100 19.9%
Commercial 4A 183 $128,307,400 9.6%
Apartment 4C 31 $116,016,500 8.7%

Housing stock in Caldwell Boro Twp, median year built 1931

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Caldwell Boro Twp with a year built have a median year of 1931, about 95 years old. Of those 1,913 houses, the largest share was built Before 1940. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 85.2%, Commercial 8.1%, Vacant land 5.4%, Apartment 1.4%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
53.2%
1940–1959
17.6%
1960–1979
13.0%
1980–1999
10.8%
2000–2009
3.6%
2010–2026
1.8%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
2 2.0%
Condo
27 27.0%
Other codes
71 71.0%

Find a parcel in Caldwell Boro Twp