Stow Creek Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 2.995
Stow Creek Twp, Cumberland County. 978 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Stow Creek Twp bill
Stow Creek Twp’s general rate of 2.995 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.060 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 58.5%, 34.5%, and 7.0%. The largest slice is schools. In Cumberland County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 48.7% in Fairfield Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $66,133,500 to $66,342,700, up 0.3%, on 387 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $133,000 (7 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 54.6%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Stow Creek Twp at a glance
978 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 2.995, and the prior rate on file is 3.060 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $171,631. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 7, median $133,000. The state construction file lists 375 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1973. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 1,332 people and 605 housing units in Stow Creek township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Stow Creek Twp
Stow Creek Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Cumberland County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Stow Creek Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Stow Creek Twp
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 375 permits in Stow Creek Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Stow Creek Twp construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Stow Creek Twp: 2.995
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Cumberland County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 48.7%; this town is 58.5%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Cumberland towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is District 5070 (K-8 or K-6 local), FY2027 K–12 aid —. The high school district is Cumberland Regional, FY2027 K–12 aid $23,077,592. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Cumberland district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.060.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Stow Creek Twp
These figures use Stow Creek Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 87.83% would be assessed at about $439,150. At the general rate of 2.995, the estimated tax is $13,153. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $175,660, with an estimated tax of $5,261.
In Cumberland County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $10,879 in Commercial Twp to $18,461 in Bridgeton City. The middle bill is $12,541 in Hopewell Twp. All Cumberland towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Stow Creek Twp
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Stow Creek Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHILOH + JERICHO RDS | 9/26/2025 | $133,000 | $50,400 |
| SHILOH PIKE | 9/26/2025 | $133,000 | $3,800 |
| SHILOH PIKE | 9/26/2025 | $133,000 | $38,700 |
| 777 ROADSTOWN RD | 9/11/2025 | $93,000 | $103,300 |
| 46 CASPER RD | 8/19/2025 | $415,000 | $257,500 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Stow Creek Twp, 2025 rate: $12,612
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Stow Creek Twp is $12,612 at 137 PONY RD, on a net assessment of $421,100 and a 2025 general rate of 2.995.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 137 PONY RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $421,100 | 2025 | $12,612 |
| 236 SHILOH RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $420,200 | 2025 | $12,585 |
| 549 STOW CREEK RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $396,200 | 2025 | $11,866 |
| 1118 ROADSTOWN RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $390,700 | 2025 | $11,701 |
| 57 CHESTNUT RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $352,600 | 2025 | $10,560 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Stow Creek Twp is $49,376 at 122 OLD COHANSEY RD, on a net assessment of $1,648,600 and a 2025 general rate of 2.995.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122 OLD COHANSEY RD | 4A — Commercial | $1,648,600 | 2025 | $49,376 |
| 348 JERICHO RD | 4A — Commercial | $655,500 | 2025 | $19,632 |
| 563 - 569 STOW CREEK RD | 4A — Commercial | $582,700 | 2025 | $17,452 |
| 308 SHILOH RD | 4A — Commercial | $457,600 | 2025 | $13,705 |
| 1121 SHILOH PIKE | 4A — Commercial | $360,600 | 2025 | $10,800 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Stow Creek Twp, typical class 2 assessment $171,631
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 388 parcels, average net assessment $171,631.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $66,133,500 to $66,342,700, up 0.3%, on 387 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 7 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $133,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 388 | $66,592,800 | 54.6% |
| Vacant land 1 | 87 | $11,341,800 | 9.3% |
| Commercial 4A | 16 | $5,393,300 | 4.4% |
| Farm (regular) 3A | 169 | $33,634,600 | 27.6% |
| Farm (qualified) 3B | 317 | $4,938,900 | 4.1% |
| Other / unclassified other | 1 | $0 | 0.0% |
Housing stock in Stow Creek Twp, median year built 1973
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Stow Creek Twp with a year built have a median year of 1973, about 53 years old. Of those 375 houses, the largest share was built 1960–1979. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 39.7%, Farm (qualified) 32.4%, Farm (regular) 17.3%, Vacant land 8.9%, Commercial 1.6%, Other / unclassified 0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.