Greenwich Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 3.642

Greenwich Twp, Cumberland County. 683 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

How to read a Greenwich Twp bill

Greenwich Twp’s general rate of 3.642 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.580 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 54.6%, 32.1%, and 13.3%. The largest slice is schools. In Cumberland County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 48.7% in Fairfield Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $51,865,700 to $51,976,600, up 0.2%, on 295 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $230,000 (9 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 62.6%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Greenwich Twp at a glance

683 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 3.642, and the prior rate on file is 3.580 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $176,192. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 9, median $230,000. The state construction file lists 316 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1940. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 736 people and 338 housing units in Greenwich township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Greenwich Twp

Greenwich Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Cumberland County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Greenwich Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Greenwich Twp

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 316 permits in Greenwich Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Greenwich Twp construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Greenwich Twp: 3.642

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
54.6%
County
32.1%
Municipal
13.3%

In Cumberland County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 48.7%; this town is 54.6%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Cumberland towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is District 1820 (K-8 or K-6 local), FY2027 K–12 aid —. The high school district is Cumberland Regional, FY2027 K–12 aid $23,077,592. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Cumberland district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.580.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Greenwich Twp

These figures use Greenwich Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 77.61% would be assessed at about $388,050. At the general rate of 3.642, the estimated tax is $14,133. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $155,220, with an estimated tax of $5,653.

In Cumberland County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $10,879 in Commercial Twp to $18,461 in Bridgeton City. The middle bill is $12,541 in Hopewell Twp. All Cumberland towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Greenwich Twp

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Greenwich Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
61 MACANIPPUCK ROAD 10/16/2025 $70,000 $127,300
520 YE GREATE ST 9/30/2025 $320,000 $157,800
1455 BRIDGETON ROAD 8/7/2025 $115,000 $150,300
911 GUM TREE CORNER ROAD 7/31/2025 $320,000 $262,600
989 YE GREATE ST 7/16/2025 $150,000 $95,300

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Greenwich Twp, 2025 rate: $21,706

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Greenwich Twp is $21,706 at 63 WIBLE DRIVE, on a net assessment of $596,000 and a 2025 general rate of 3.642.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
63 WIBLE DRIVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $596,000 2025 $21,706
217 HOSPITAL ROAD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $509,200 2025 $18,545
1063 YE GREATE ST 2 — Residential (four families or less) $382,300 2025 $13,923
29 WIBLE DRIVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $378,000 2025 $13,767
31 HANCOCKS HARBOR RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $365,500 2025 $13,312

Business

The highest business estimate in Greenwich Twp is $31,434 at 30 HANCOCK'S HARBOR ROAD, on a net assessment of $863,100 and a 2025 general rate of 3.642.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
30 HANCOCK'S HARBOR ROAD 4A — Commercial $863,100 2025 $31,434
2 GREENWICH PIERS 4A — Commercial $714,900 2025 $26,037
1016 YE GREATE ST 4A — Commercial $198,700 2025 $7,237
6 GREENWICH PIERS 4A — Commercial $150,300 2025 $5,474
887 YE GREATE ST 4A — Commercial $131,600 2025 $4,793

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Greenwich Twp, typical class 2 assessment $176,192

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 295 parcels, average net assessment $176,192.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $51,865,700 to $51,976,600, up 0.2%, on 295 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.

Among 9 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $230,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 295 $51,976,600 62.6%
Vacant land 1 178 $12,410,200 14.9%
Commercial 4A 7 $2,306,900 2.8%
Farm (regular) 3A 59 $12,322,500 14.8%
Farm (qualified) 3B 143 $4,029,000 4.9%
Other / unclassified other 1 $0 0.0%

Housing stock in Greenwich Twp, median year built 1940

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Greenwich Twp with a year built have a median year of 1940, about 86 years old. Of those 251 houses, the largest share was built Before 1940. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 43.2%, Vacant land 26.1%, Farm (qualified) 20.9%, Farm (regular) 8.6%, Commercial 1.0%, Other / unclassified 0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
49.8%
1940–1959
15.1%
1960–1979
18.7%
1980–1999
10.4%
2000–2009
4.8%
2010–2026
1.2%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
198 84.6%
Two-family
9 3.8%
Three-family or more
1 0.4%
Other codes
26 11.1%

Find a parcel in Greenwich Twp