434 BEGONIA ROAD

Commercial Twp, Cumberland County · Block 93, Lot 9098

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+5.6%

Estimated tax up $81 ($1,436 → $1,517) using 2024→2025 rates (2.611 → 2.758) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($55,000 → $55,000).

Assessment

Land$20,000
Improvements$35,000
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$55,000
Town avg ratio used80.53% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$68,298
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$1,728.65
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$1,517
Mailing address (2026)434 BEGONIA ROAD, MILLVILLE NJ, 08332

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2025 sale of $189,000: implied equalized value $68,298 is $120,702 below that sale. This is not an appraisal.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits below the town class-2 average of $109,943.

Building permits for 434 BEGONIA ROAD

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 434 BEGONIA ROAD

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 434 BEGONIA ROAD

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 434 BEGONIA ROAD

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $55,000 —
2025 $55,000 $1,728.65
2024 $55,000 $1,647.25
2023 $55,000 $1,627.45

Mailing changed in 2026 to 434 BEGONIA ROAD, MILLVILLE NJ, 08332.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $55,000 97.06% $56,666 — —
2024 $55,000 92.54% $59,434 0.0% +4.9%
2025 $55,000 78.89% $69,717 0.0% +17.3%
2026 $55,000 80.53% $68,298 0.0% -2.0%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $55,000 2.576 $1,417 $1,627.45 —
2024 $55,000 2.611 $1,436 $1,647.25 +1.4%
2025 $55,000 2.758 $1,517 $1,728.65 +5.6%
2026 $55,000 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$498 32.8%
County
$631 41.6%
Municipal
$388 25.6%

Of the estimated increase of $81, the school portion moved $7 up, the county portion $62 up, and the municipal portion $12 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (0.906)$498
County (1.074)$591
County health (0.060)$33
County open space (0.013)$7
Municipal purpose (0.705)$388

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class10 — not listed in the state appraisal manual
Building1SFRALM
Land description100X100
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built1986
Acreage0.2296
ZoningVR2 — town zoning code
Tax map page1.05
Additional lots9099;9100;9101;9102 15-A 6
Census tract / block—
Special tax codesF03 — Fire district 3
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$189,000 · 11/26/2025 · sale assessment $55,000
Deed book / page04278 / 06231

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.