1315 RTE 9 S

Middle Twp, Cape May County · Block 919, Lot 2

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
-28.4%

Estimated tax down $3,729 ($13,141 → $9,413) using 2024→2025 rates (2.028 → 2.082) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: -30.2% ($648,000 → $452,100).

Assessment

Land$169,000
Improvements$283,100
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$452,100
Town avg ratio used64.09% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$705,414
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$10,036.62
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$9,413
Mailing address (2026)1939 RTE 70 E STE 210, CHERRY HILL; NJ, 080034507

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2025 sale of $750,000: implied equalized value $705,414 is $44,586 below that sale. This is not an appraisal.

Building permits for 1315 RTE 9 S

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 1315 RTE 9 S

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 1315 RTE 9 S

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 1315 RTE 9 S

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $452,100 —
2025 $648,000 $10,036.62
2024 $648,000 $13,983.84
2023 $648,000 $13,569.12

Mailing changed in 2025 to 6 KNOLLWOOD DRIVE, DEPTFORD; NJ, 080966701.

Mailing changed in 2026 to 1939 RTE 70 E STE 210, CHERRY HILL; NJ, 080034507.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $648,000 82.06% $789,666 — —
2024 $648,000 73.68% $879,479 0.0% +11.4%
2025 $648,000 66.72% $971,223 0.0% +10.4%
2026 $452,100 64.09% $705,414 -30.2% -27.4%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $648,000 1.973 $12,785 $13,569.12 —
2024 $648,000 2.028 $13,141 $13,983.84 +2.8%
2025 $648,000 2.082 $13,491 $10,036.62 +2.7%
2026 $452,100 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$5,199 55.2%
County
$1,397 14.8%
Municipal
$2,817 29.9%

Of the estimated decrease of $3,729, the school portion moved $2,104 down, the county portion $586 down, and the municipal portion $1,039 down. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (1.150)$5,199
County (0.254)$1,148
County library (0.040)$181
County open space (0.015)$68
Municipal purpose (0.623)$2,817

Property details

Class4A — Commercial
Building class10 — not listed in the state appraisal manual
BuildingMEDICAL OFFICE
Land description330X128 IRR
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built1997
Acreage—
ZoningTB — town zoning code
Tax map page1704
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codesF02 — Fire district 2
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$750,000 · 12/10/2025 · sale assessment $452,100 · SR1A 00 — Usable for the sales study
Deed book / page04257 / 00964

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.